Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

fishing

fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bates, Joseph D. Streamers & Bucktails. The Big Fish Flies.
Knopf 1979 0394415884 / 9780394415888 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight. Light shelf and edge wear only. Some very slight yellowing to DJ. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clark, Gary L. Clark's New Hampshire Fishing Guide, Second, 1984 First Edition.
Self Published 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Large format light blue soft cover guide to fishing in New Hampshire. Light edgewear and slight rubbing to blue card covers. A few speckled stains to wrappers, and a crease to lower front corner of card cover. Sticker ghost to upper front corner. Otherwise bright, clean and tight, appearing unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clark, Gary L. Clark's New Hampshire Fishing Guide, Second, 1984 First Edition.
Self Published 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Large format light blue soft cover guide to fishing in New Hampshire. Light edgewear and slight rubbing to blue card covers. A few speckled stains to wrappers, and a crease to lower front corner of card cover. Sticker ghost to upper front corner. Otherwise bright, clean and tight, appearing unread. 
Price: 24.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark, Gary L. Clark's New Hampshire Fishing Guide, Second, 1985 Edition.
Self Published 2003 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Large format light blue soft cover guide to fishing in New Hampshire. Light edgewear and slight rubbing to blue card covers. Otherwise bright, clean and tight, appearing unread. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dolan, Tom & Sports Afield Sports Afield Collection of Know Your Fish
Sports Afield 1960 First Edition Thus Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
small booklet reprinting articles from the magazine of the same name. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Green, Kevin Coarse Fishing Manual The Step-By-Step Guide
Haynes Publishing 2011 085733073X / 9780857330734 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A near new copy in glssy pictorial boards showing only a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hogan, Austin and Paul Schullery The Orvis Story, Commemorating the 125th Anniversary of The Orvis Company
The Orvis Company 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cream wrappers surrounf a tighly bound, clean copy showing light shelf and edge wear, hints of rubbing to cards, several small brown stains to rear card. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kurlansky, Mark Cod A Biography of the Fish that Changed the World
Walker 1997 0802713262 / 9780802713261 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
5th Printing of 1st Edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Notation on FEP states"Strawberry Banke Research Dept, 1998" (New Hampshire). Small hardcover with very light edge and shelf wear, protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 127.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lyman, Henry and Frank Woolner The Complete Book of Striped Bass Fishing
A. S. Barnes and Company 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean and tight, boards show light shelf wear while DJ shows edge wear, chips and small closed tears to edges. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mills, Derek & Graesser, Neil SALMON RIVERS OF SCOTLAND
Stone Wall Press, Inc. 1984 0913276499 / 9780913276495 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This is an excellent copy, clean and bright as if unread. Book: Binding as new, pages bright, clean, tight. DJ : Shows only the slightest thumbwear at top of DJ spine, else as new. , Fishing Fishing 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pawson, Tony Flyfishing Around The World The International Guide for the Gamefisher
Unwin Hyman 1987 0047990333 / 9780047990335 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A nice first (UK) edition with several inscriptions on front endpaper and a small clsed tear to same page - otherwise clean and tight in DJ protected by myular jacekt protector with mild edgewear overall. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Phillips, Gary L., William D. Schmid, and James C. Underhill Fishes Of The Minnesota Region
University of Minnesota Press 1982 0816609829 / 9780816609826 First Edition Softcover Very Good with No dust jacket as issued 
Solidly bound softcover, clean block with modest edge wear and creased ragged lower front corner carrying into several pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Raychard, Al Trout and Salmon Fishing in Northern New England. A Guide To Selected Waters in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont and Massachusetts (The Complete Guide to the Best Fishing in Northern New England with maps, charts and illustrations).
Thorndike Press 1982 0896210685 / 9780896210684 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tightly bound very nice copy with slight shelf and edge wear only. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scarola, John F. Freshwater Fishes of New Hampshire
New Hampshire Fish & Game Department 1973 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A white perfect bound 131 page book with color fish profiles on fornt cover. Price sticker residue on title page. Otherwise unblemished, showing slight shelf/edge wear and appearing unread (without creases of any kind), and showing slight rubbing to white card covers. 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Surette, Dick Trout and Salmon Fly Index
Courier Printing 1974 First Edition Binder Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown leatherette 3-ring binder containing 94 cards inclusive of bibliography and contents. Contents lists the original 49 fly cards, with 50 through 89 added when printed. Rare in this state. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Walton, Izaak The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unowrthy the Perusal of Most Anglers.
Weathervane Books 1975 0517177838 / 9780517177839 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Illustated by Arthur Rackham. Clean, crisp, unmarked and showing only the slightest trace of shelf wear. Protected in acid free mylar cover. Red ink dot to bottom of page edges (remaindered). 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie