Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

exploration

exploration

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, J.R.L. The Ulysses Factor. The exploring instinct in man.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0151925852 / 9780151925858 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards, discoloration to edges, and light shelf wear. Page edges lightly tanned. DJ shows light shelf and edge wear, now covered in mylar. Better than described! 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chapman, Walker LONELIEST CONTINENT: STORY OF ANTARCTIC DISCOVERY
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
New York Graphic Society, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, A clean, bright copy, with only a bit of dust jacket shelfwear. Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. , Arctic Antarctic Exploration 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Goldstone, Patricia Aaronsohn's Maps. The Untold Story of the Man Who Might Have Created Peace in the Middle East
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2007 0151011699 / 9780151011698 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Crisp, clean new copy, possibly showing a trace of shelf wear only. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rex, Tamiko, Editor and the photographs of Frank Hurley South With Endurance, Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917, The Photographs Of Frank Hurley
Simon & Schuster 2001 074322292X / 9780743222921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
A clean copy, boards showing edge and corner wear. Jacket is complete but heavily worn, stained torn and chipped. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sale, Richard and George Rodway Everest & Conquest In The Himalaya. Science and Courage On The World's Highest Mountain.
Pen & Sword Books Ltd. 2011 1848841396 / 9781848841390 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
A crisp clean as new copy showing slight trace of shelf wear only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smucker, Samuel M. The Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During The 19th Century...
Miller, Orton & Mulligan 1857 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Blue-grey cloth boards show heavy edge and corner wear, cloth missing at head/foot of spine. Title Page missing, gilt spinal titles barely discernable. Body of volume intact after title/copyright page. Ink name and addres on front free endpaper. Some foxing. Signatures intact though some are loose, threads show at both ends. Pages edges darkened. Embossed boards. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie