Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Childrens

Childrens

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alger, Jr. , Horatio The Cash Boy
The World Syndicate Publishers N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A clean copy in ochre cloth with black titles. Pages tanning. Pictorial Dust Jacket shows edge and corner wear but is 95% intact, with heavier edge wear at head and tail of spine, and a 2 inch tear down spine center with fading there as well. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. A terrific copy rare with dust wrapper! 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andersen, Hans Christian The Little Toy Soldier
Madison Marketing Limited 1989 1550660063 / 9781550660067 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Small glossy boards, promotional item from Sunoco and one of 4 in a series. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Hans Christian The Little Toy Soldier
Madison Marketing Limited 1989 1550660063 / 9781550660067 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Small glossy boards, promotional item from Sunoco and one of 4 in a series. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Balgassi, Haemi Peacebound Trains
Clarion Books 1996 0395720931 / 9780395720936 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Illustrated by Chirs K. Soentpiet, SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (and her daughter)! Protected in an acid free mylar cover, the whole showing light shelf wear only! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burt, Olive W. Wind Before Dawn. A Novel in the Daughters of Valor Series.
John Day 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
4th Printng, inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, and gift inscribed by another on front paste-down. DJ price clipped and showing tears and edge wear though now protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cody, Colonel William F. The Adventures Of Buffalo Bill.
Harper & Brothers 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Red cloth boards with black pictorial printed picture and titles. Some fading/discoloration to red cloth on boards - sunning/bleaching. OVeall modest edge and corner wear for a book of its age. Contemporary (to book printing date) pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing scattered throughout, solidly bound and clean. A very nice copy overall. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dixon, Peter, Illustrated by Glen Thomas Bobby Benson And The Lost Herd Or The Mystery Of Magic Mountain
Hecker - H-O Company 1936 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Color softcover showing wear and chips. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edens, Cooper The Starcleaner Reunion
The Green Elephant Press 1979 0914676318 / 9780914676317 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Landscape blue paper boards with blue cloth spine. Silver Award label "Critici in Erba' Prize Bologna 1980. Stated first pinting. This copy shows some fading to cloth spine, rubbing to boards and corner/edge wear but primary to finish not actual pcitorial boards. Some indentations scattered across boards. Solidly bound. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion's Filly
Random House 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Brown boards with some staining. No Jacket. Pencil name inside front cover, interior is clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ficarra, Katy The Legend Of El
Aventine Press 2003 159330112X / 9781593301125 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHORon half title page. Shows very light shef and edge wear. I terrific copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Glover, Katherine, Edited by Helen M. Strong, Illustrated by Lionel Stern Our American Forests Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Row, Peterson & Company 1562 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled booklet in pictorial wraps. Shows modest edge and corner wear. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Goodman, Susan E. Ultimate Field Trip 5 Blasting Off to Space Academy
Atheneum 2001 0689830440 / 9780689830440 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Bookplate on Front Endpaper SIGNED and INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR! A crisp clean tight copy with light shelf wear only! Features the photos of Michael J. Doolittle. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 H., H. Mammy Tittleback And Her Family. A True Story Of Seventeen Cats
Roberts Brothers 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with black and gilt titles/designs. Boards slightly bumped and showing some light shelf wear. Inscription on first clear page after floral endpapers. Spine is shaken but still solidly bound. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hansen, Rosanna Animal Rescuers - A Chapter Book.
Children's Press 2003 051624602X / 9780516246024 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed & Signed by the author on title page!. Shows light shelf wear, otherwise a terrific copy!; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Himler, Ronald And Ann Little Owl, Keeper Of The Trees
Harper & Row 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A delightful clean tight copy. Pictorial boards with jacket that matches both showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Holmes, Efner Tudor The Christmas Cat (Illustrated by Tasha Tudor)
Harper Trophy 1989 0064432084 / 9780064432085 Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
A reprinted copy of a 1976 original. SIGNED BY TUDOR HOLMES, Tasha Tudor's daughter. Light edge wear, and staining to open page edges at top and bottom corners, with a rubbed spot to rear card cover's finish at top open corner. Solid and clean otherwise, this is a delightful and RARE SIGNED copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kearney, Meg The Secret Of Me
Persea Books 2005 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Uncorrected Proof - Crisp, clean and tight - appearing new and unread with light shelf wear only. 
Price: 14.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kreusch-Jacob, Dorothee Rosen Tulpen Kieselstein Komm Wir Wollen Freunde Sein (German Language)
Verlag Heinrich Ellermann Munchen 1989 3770763033 / 9783770763030 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A near new copy showing light shelf wear only! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lansky, Bruce (Editor) Happily Ever After. Tales of Clever, Courageous Girls From Around The World (Girls To The Rescue Series)
Meadowbrook Press 2007 1599611309 / 9781599611303 Reprint Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Spotlight Reinforced Library Binding Edition in glossy pictorial boards. NOT EX-LIBRARY! This is a crisp, clean tight AS NEW copy! 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lansky, Bruce (Editor) Just A Girl. Tales of Clever, Courageous Girls From Around The World (Girls To The Rescue Series)
Meadowbrook Press 2007 9781599611331 Reprint Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Spotlight Reinforced Library Binding Edition in glossy pictorial boards. NOT EX-LIBRARY! This is a crisp, clean tight AS NEW copy! 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie