Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

aviation

aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Angle, Glenn D. Editor Aerosphere 1942 (Including Modern Aircraft, Aircraft Armaments, Modern Aircraft Engines, Aircraft Statistics, Buyer's Guide)
Aircraft Publications 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A Terrifc Wartime volume w/ many full page advertisements from War Goods Manufacturers! Black cloth covered boards show some light rubbing, minimal edgwear for such an immense volume! Covered w/ clear jacket, Silver gilt titles Pages are evenly tanned w/ evenly browned page edges creeping onto page surfaces - not stains! 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Balch, Adrian M. BAC Jet Provost & Strikemaster (Warpaint Series No.82)
Warpaint Books Ltd. 2011 First Edition Softcover New with No dust jacket as issued 
A new publisher's copy showing possibly a trace of shelf wear only. 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bell, Dana A-10 Warthog (Detail & Scale Volume 19)
Aero Publishers 1986 0853686548 / 9780853686545 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf/edge wear only. Previously enjoyed but well cared for aviation reference! 
Price: 18.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowers, Peter Aerofax Minigraph 8 Boeing P-26 Variants (Stok #0208)
Aerofax 1984 0942548132 / 9780942548136 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf wear only to glossy card covers. 
Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cain, Charles W., General Editor AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE - VOLUME 11 (Containing Parts 223 Thru 234)
Doubleday 1972 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book is Crisp, clean and tight. Shows light shelf wear. DJ has edge and corner weare, slight rubbing but protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Captain "X" And Reynold Dodson UNFRIENDLY SKIES
Doubleday 1989 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
”Revelations of a deregulated airline pilot. ” Book condition is excellent. , Non-fiction Pilots Flying 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Confederate Air Force The Ghost Squadron Of The Confederate Air Force
Taylor Publishing 19751 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Yearbook Style ;light blue textured boards with silver embossed coat of arms of CAF on front cover, embossed titles on spine. Gentle edge/corner wear, two stains on front endpaper. Bright and tight throughout, chock full of b/w and color photos of aircraft that make up the CAF. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Conners, John F. S.E.5a In Action, Aircraft Number 69
Squadron Signal Publications 1985 0897471660 / 9780897471664 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued 
Clean bright and tight - nearly as NEW save previous price sticker on front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dabney, Joseph Earl Herk: Hero of the Skies
Airline Publications & Sales Ltd. 1979 0932298028 / 9780932298027 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Crisp, clean, tight copy in pebbled blue boards with silver titles and C-130 cover image. DJ shows edge, corner wear and has several closed tears, chips and rubbing, protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Department Of Transportation Terrain Flying
Federal Aviation Administration 1967 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
lanscape saddle stapled booklet by the FAA. Only a trace of shelf and cover wear. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Drendel, Lou Walk Around Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress, Walk Around Number 16
Squadron Signal Publications 1998 0897473973 / 9780897473972 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued 
Softcover showing light edge and cornerwear. Clean and clearly used but not abused! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Elliott, Lt. Col. James C & Lt. Col. Gene Guerny Pilot's Handbook Of Navigation.
Aero Publishers 1977 0816873305 / 9780816873302 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pictorial boards surround a clean crisp copy with only slight wear to boards and edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ferry, Ted S. Modern Accident Investigation and Analysis An Executive Guide
Wiley Interscience 1981 0471077763 / 9780471077763 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Rust cloth boards, crisp clean and tight. DJ has one close tear, faded spine. Includes Flow Charts in pocket attached to rear board, protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Francillon, Rene Aerofax Minigraph 2 McDonnell Douglas F-15A/B (Stock #0202)
Aerofax 1984 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight copy that shows light shelf wear only to glossy card covers. 
Price: 16.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fried, Howard Beyond The Checkride What Your Flight Instructor Never Taught You
Mcgraw Hill 1997 0070224684 / 9780070224681 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
AS NEW SOFT COVER 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gill, Paul W. Gas Turbines And Jet Propulsion - Including Rocket, Hydrogen Peroxide, and Nuclear Power Plants - Theory And Application.
United States Naval Institute 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition, Property Stamped for Univ. of Minnestoa Naval ROTC on front endpaper and title page. Blue pebbled boards with gilt titles. Yellow card DJ shows rubbing and edge wear. Some tanning to pages extremeties. A solid unmarked copy protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 24.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hall, Nova Spirit And Creator: The Mysterious Man Behind Lindbergh's Flight To Paris. Donald A. Hall, Designer of the Spirit Of St. Louis in Sixty Days!
Orbital Air, Inc 2002 0970296444 / 9780970296443 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
A clean, tight, crisp, copy Inscribed & Signed on the dedication page by the author and grandson of Donald A Hall, Nova Hall. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harrison, W.A. Fairey Swordfish In Action, Aircraft Numer 175
Squadron Signal Publications 2001 089747421X / 9780897474214 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued 
Clean bright and tight - nearly as NEW! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hess, Bill Aces And Wingmen II Volume II
Aviation Usk 1999 0962308021 / 9780962308024 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
NEW Copy of OOP book from archived stock, still in ORIGINAL shrink wrap! Any defects are shelf or storage wear only (ie slight wrinkling to edges of DJ, etc). 
Price: 145.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hess, William N. A-20 Havoc at War.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684164531 / 9780684164533 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A crsip, clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only, in a very nice DJ all protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie