Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Aviation - World War 2

Aviation - World War 2

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowman, Martin The B24 Liberator 1939-1945. Development, Worldwide Combat Action, USAAF, US Navy, RAF and Commonwealth, Armament, Crashes, Nose Art, Spy Drops and Transport.
Rand Mcnally 1980 0528815385 / 9780528815386 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A clean tight copy in blue boards showing edge and corner wear in price clipped DJ showing similar edgewear, rubbing and light soiling, several small chips and one small closed tear, all protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowman, Martin and William N. Hess Fortress Of The Skies. The B-17 Flying Fortress In Combat
Osprey Military Books 2003 1841767816 / 9781841767819 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crsip clean tight hardcover copy in glossy pictorial boards showing slight shelf wear. Military Book Club edition. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bridgwater, H.C. and Peter Scott Pearl Harbor And Beyond, December 1941 to May 1942 (Combat Colours Number 4 Special)
Guideline Publications N.D. 0953904067 / 9780953904068 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only. Scale Aircraft Modelling Colours Series. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Francillon, Rene Japanese Carrier Air Groups 1941-45 (Osprey Airwar 21) 25th Anniversary Facsimile Reprint Special Edition.
Osprey Military Books 2002 0850452953 / 9780850452952 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tightly bound copy showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goss, Chris Brothers In Arms. The Story of a British and a German Fighter Unit, August to December 19400.
Crecy Publishing 1994 0947554378 / 9780947554378 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, publisher's copy - gently previously read and in as new condition, showing slight shelf wear and slight bumping to corners only, and protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 164.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hadley, Gregory Field Of Spears. The Last Mission Of The Jordan Crew
Paulownia Press 2007 0955558212 / 9780955558214 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only. Story of a B-29 Crew shot down over rural Japanese village during world war two. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hartney, Harold E. (Editor) Aircraft Spotters' Guide, Part 2
National Aeronautics Council 1942 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued 
A clean tight copy compelte with order forma nd envelope stapled in for other volumes. Shows a trace of shelf wear only. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Massimello, Giovanni and Giorgio Apostolo Italian Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft Of The Aces 34)
Osprey Military Books 2000 1841760781 / 9781841760780 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tightly bound copy showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schrader, Helena Page Sisters In Arms - British & American Women Pilots During World War II.
Pen & Sword Books Ltd. 2006 1844153886 / 9781844153886 First Edition Hardcover New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, UNREAD & UNMARKED, NEW copy. Rear panel of DJ has three scratches, NOW Protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Suddeth, James H. Aircraft Engine Maintenance
John Wiley & Sons 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unusual association copy in blue cloth with silver propeller device on front cover. A Nval Base copy with sign out sheet pasted down inside front cover. Heading at top is "U.S. Naval Base, Galapagos IS." Book had not been checked out. Tear to top of spine with some cloth missing - photo upon request. Tightly bound, pocket inside rear board with color schematic of "Overspeed Condition" "629" in ink at top of rear pastedown. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Turner, John Frayn The Battle Of Britain
Pen & Sword Books Ltd. 1995 1848842430 / 9781848842434 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, new unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie