Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Aircrew Memoirs
Alcoholism
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Political History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MOTHER GOOSE

Merrill, 1937. 1st Edition, G/NONE, Printed on heavy, cloth-like paper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Back Then: A Pictorial History of America's National Parks
1559710756 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bright, clean, tight copy with just a bit of rubbing on the dj.Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Wizard of Oz Continuity Script with Lobby Photos
Turner Entertainment 1993 Reprint Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight near new modern reprint of the continuity script from this classic movie, taken from the Printer's Dupe. Includes reproduction Lobby Photos in envelope. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes
Culinary Arts Press 1936 First Edition Softcover VG  
Minor Chips and very minor stained spots to covers.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CATO Supreme Court Review, 2001-2002
193086535x Softcover Very Good+ 
AS NEW-APPEARS UNREAD. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Old Sleuth" WEDDING NIGHT

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Book Club Edition A crisp, bright copy! 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "That Englishman" The Story Of Hell And How To Get There
The Harvard Company 1894 Unknown Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
A stapled softcover book made up of signatures, with badly torn thin blue paper covers, the front barely attached. Paper also missing from the spine as well as front cover. 126 pps, a few corners folded over. Paper is tanned . Extremely RARE. Text block is whole, with several water stains. The cover has done is duty and protected the block, otherwise this would be graded VG-. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Monk of the Eastern Church On The Invocation Of The Name Of Jesus
St. Basil's House 1949 Reprint Booklet As New with no dust jacket 
A clean tight saddle stapled reproduction booklet 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A.F.S.C.M.E. Pioneering In Science With Which is Presented The Symposium Entitled"The Effect of Temperature Upon The Properties Of Metals", May 29th, 1924.
Crane 1925 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Wrappers surround a crisp clean copy published by Crane Company, a manufacturer of valves and fittings. Contains several papers: That titled, as well as "Great Advancement in the Manufacturer of Steel for Castings", "Pioneering in Science and the Meaning of Scientific Controls" . Shows light edge and corner wear and is solidly bound. 
Price: 19.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aaa: American Automobile Assoc. EUROPA TOURING
Very Good with no dust jacket 
1952. VG/NONE, Corners mildly bumped, else an exceptionally nice copy of this road guide to Europe of 1952. Fold-out maps. Few pages fold mark, Illustrated by Maps, Travel, Automobile Travel Guides Maps 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbot, Carloyn T. One Church A Grass-Roots View of the Protestant Ecumenical Movement
Exposition Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! A crisp clean copy with little if any shelfwear with DJ in mylar cover showing several small creases, closed tears and small chips and faded spine. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Lee K. LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING
091269730x Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1st Edition. Book is VG+. DJ: mild shelfwear to top edge, light rubbing. Algonquin, 1986. Fiction 091269730x 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbott, P & E. Pinak Ukranian Armies 1914-55 (Osprey Men-At -Arms 412)
Osprey Military Books 2004 1841766682 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean as new copy showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbott, R. Tucker KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
051718964x Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover. A good reading / research copy. DJ is worn. Pages are clean and bright. Dust Jacket now protected in Brodart cover. Crown / Rutledge, 1979. 4th Edition. Shells - Mollusks - Conchology. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbott, R. Tucker Kingdom of the Seashell The Colorful Story of Shell Collecting and living mollusks
American Malacologists, Inc. 1993 0915826267 Reprint Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean very tight, appearing unread, this beautiful softcover copy offers the collector hundreds of photographs! Shows light shelf wear only.; 11 x 0.75 x 8.5 Inches 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbott, Winston O. Letters from Chickadee Hill
Inspiration House 1978 0918114047 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator
Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen, SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR. Orange dust wrapper surrounds brown boards with white titles. Sticker residue on rear of wrapper, otherwise only light edge wear, smallest of a chip at foot of spine, one small lcosed tear at head. A crisp clean copy protected in acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abdalati, Hammudah ISLAM IN FOCUS
World Assembly of Muslim Youth N.D. Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light shelfwear only 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abdill, George B. Civil War Railroads. A Pictorial Story of the War Between the States, 1861-1865.
Indiana University 1989 0253335361 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Lightly bumped corners on this landscape book. Crisp, clean and tight otherwise. Blue paper, quarter cloth boards with gilt titles. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abdulin, Mansur Red Road from Stalingrad. Reflections of a Soviet Infantryman (Stackpole Military History Series)
Stackpole Books 2008 0811735095 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand New Book! Slightly wavy from storage lean.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abel, Elie the Shattered Bloc Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
0395420199 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
1st Edition. Clean, bright copy! Houghton Mifflin, 1990. History Eastern Europe 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abeles, Kim Victoria Cratfs, Cookery, and Country Living
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1976 0442202369 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge/corner wear only. In the genre of FoxFire, this book has recipes, plans, and tips to living from and with the earth. Some sunning to spine. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abelson, Norman Right Place, Right Time
Kearsarge Mountain Book 2001 19301490903 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
A crisp, clean tight and unread copy INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Mr. Abelson was an assocayed Press reporter and saw and reported on many events of the 1960's.; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abouzeid, Chris Anatopsis
Dutton Juvenile 2006 0525475834 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Crisp, clean, tight and appearing unread. Light shelf wear only, protected in an acid free mylar cover ; 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 336 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abrahams, Peter Behind The Curtain An Echo Falls Mystery
Laura Geringer Books 2006 0060737042 Advance Review Copy Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp clean unread Proof with lightly curling card covers, showing a trace of shelf/edge wear. 
Price: 9.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Acheson, James M. The Lobster Gangs of Maine
UPNE 1988 0874514517 First Trade Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean tight copy showing some mild edge and shelf wear only. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 205 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Aciman, Andre Alibis, Essays On Elsewhere
Farrar Straus and Giroux 2011 0374102759 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight with label on lower spine of jacket. Shows only very light shelf wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ackerman, Forrest J. (edited by Anne "Bo Rayne" Hardin) Rainbow Fantasia 35 Spectrumatic Tales of Wonder (Special PhilCon Pre-Publication Edition)
Sense of Wonder Press 2001 0918736366 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
RARE, PRE-PUBLICATION SCI-FI CONVENTION RELEASE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Green glossy wraps, this immense volume shows the slightest trace of edge/ corner wear but is immaculate and UNREAD!! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 69.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ackley, Parker O. Pocket Manual For Shooters and Reloaders
Publishers Press 1964 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black spiral bound 178 page reference book with blank pages for notes. Plastic binding is solid and book is clean and well cared for. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ackroyd, Peter Milton In America
Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1856196968 First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A crisp clean apparently unread FIRST BRITISH EDITION showing only light shelfwear to boards and DJ edges & protected in acid free mylar jacket protector 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ackroyd, Peter A Brief Guide to William Shakespeare without the boring bits.
Running Press 2010 0762438541 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight copy appearing unread and showing barely a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adair, Margo REAL DIARY OF A REAL BOY
Peterborough, NH Noonce 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
EXCELLENT condition. Spine of dj slightly darker. Gift inscription on 1st page. Illustrated by TASHA TUDOR. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adam, David; Law, Philip A Time to Pray 365 Classic Prayers to Help You Through the Year
Dimensions for Living 1998 0687085748 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. 3 (THREE) highighted brackets on 3 pages separate pages - no other marks of any kind. Blue cloth page marking ribbon. ; 1.09 x 9.51 x 6.49 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Eustace L. In The Air With Andy Lane On The Wings of Flame
Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
BLue boards show minor edge & corner wear (light bumps & some wear). Pages lightly tanned around edges. DJ has several closed tears w/ small pieces missing along edges, several creases, light soiling but now protected in acid free mylar jacket cover & 95% complete w/ vibrant colors! 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Eustace L. Fifteen Days In The Air (An Andy Lane Story)
Grosset & Dunlap 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Medium blue boards with orange titles, dark blue profile of biplane. NO DJ. Several small stains on covers, gently bumped boards w/ some wear to edges and corners. Head/foot of spine gently rolled. Hinges intact, though w slight play, inscription on ffep. A solid presentable copy overall. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Eustace L. Racing Around The World (An Andy Lane Story)
Grosset & Dunlap 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Medium blue boards with orange titles, dark blue profile of biplane. NO DJ. Several white driplet spots on covers, gently bumped boards w/ some wear to edges and corners. Head/foot of spine gently rolled. Hinges intact, though w slight play, inscription on ffep. A solid presentable copy overall. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, George Burton European History An Outline Of Its Development
The Macmillan Company 1899 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Later 1902 Printing. Red cloth with embossed gilt seal, brown quarter leather with gilt spinal titles, edges slightly rubbed and head/foot show very light chipping/wear to leather. Pencil notations on family geneology on ffep and rfep. Light shelf and edge wear. Trace of foxing on scattered pages. A solid, otherwise clean, tight copy. 
Price: 18.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, J. Crawford OUTLINE OF FRACTURES, EIGHTH EDITION
Churchill Livingstone 1985 Softcover Very Good; CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY! Slight bend to some pages.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, James L. Conceptual Blockbusting A Guide to Better Ideas
Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1986 0201101491 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
blue cloth with PO stamp on ffep. White DJ shows rubbing and light soiling. A solid tight clean copy! ; 161 pages 
Price: 6.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Jeff Reality Living
Self Published 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Sticker ghost on front card cover. Light shelf wear, otherwise crisp, clean and tight. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, John A. If Mahan Ran The Great Pacific War. An Analysis Of World War II Naval Strategy.
Indiana University 2008 0253351057 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A crisp new unread copy. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, John D. Understanding and Managing Stress: A Book of Readings
University Associates 1980 0883901587 Softcover As New 
AS NEW Throughout! 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Rachel On The Other Hand (Signed Copy!)
Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
A crisp, clean, tight copy, INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the AUTHOR on ffep. Light shelf wear. DJ shows several small clsoed tears and edge/corner wear, discolored spine, protected in acid free mylar. A very nice copy!!! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Robert (Edited & Illustrated by Polly & Kelly Freas) Castaways In Time.
The Donning Company 1979 0915442965 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Crisp, clean tight and Inscribed/Signed by the Author on the dedication page. Shows light shelf wear only. Starblaze Editions. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Robert Martin Proteus, His Lies, His Truth; Discussions of Literary Translation
Norton 1973 0393043533 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ lower front corner price clipped. Red cloth boards show light edge wear. DJ has edge and corner wear but is clean and whole. A very nice solid copy! ; 192 pages 
Price: 7.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adcock, Al Flight Deck, US Navy Carrier Operations 1940-1945 (Squadron Signal # 6086)
Squadron Signal Publications 2002 0897474414 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued 
Clean and tight in glossy wraps showing rubbing to covers and light shelf/edge/corner wear. 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adcock, Al U.S. Navy Flying Boats and Amphibians in World War II (Squadron Signal 6095).
Squadron Signal Publications 2008 0897475569 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Brand New Book. Cover Seaplanes and Amphibious aircraft used and developed by the US Navy. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Addison, Julia deWolf Arts and Crafts In The Middle Ages
Page 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green cloth boards show wear at head/foot of spine and corners. Page tops gilded, bottom and open edges near deckled finish. Heavy gilt design and titles to front board and spine with blue and red finish contained within. Lengthy ownership inscription on ffep in blue period fountain pen, somewhat faded. All titles and design work crisp and bright. Pages clean and binding solid. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adelson, Daniel & Betty L. Kalis Community Psychology and Mental Health Perspectives and Challenges
Chandler 1970 0810203774 Softcover Very Good 
Clean bright and tight with rubbed and lightly creased softcover. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aders, Gebhard FW 190 F (Monogram Close-Up 8)
Monogram Aviation Publications 1986 0914144200 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
An interesting title in the Close-Up Series. Clean and tight, this saddle stapled copy shows some modest edge/corner wear to card covers, but is an otherwise nice copy without interior flaws and a nice glossy card cover surface. B/W photos, line drawings and color profiles. 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, Janet Arching Backwards The Mystical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman
Inner Traditions International 1995 0892815469 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp clean and tight, in purple wraps. Barely a trace of shelf and edge/corner wear, no creasing to spine, thus appearing unread! 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adnan, Etel In The Heart of The Heart Of Another Country
City Lights Books 2005 0872864464 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Review copy with two small holes in front cover from carefully removed staple. Erasures on half and full title pages. Crisp, clean and tight with slightly curling card cover otherwise. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 AGF Board 1947 Development of Armoured Vehicles Volume I: Tanks
Military Library Research Service 2006 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
A new reprint of a 1947 manual tracing development of tanks. Glossy wraps. New and unmarked reprint. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Agosta, William C. Chemical Communication: The Language of Pheromones
Scientific American Library 0716750368 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! As if unread. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Agte, Patrick MICHAEL WITTMANN AND THE WAFFEN SS TIGER COMMANDERS OF THE LEIBSTANDARTE IN WWII, Vol. 1
Stackpole Books 2006 0811733343 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean new copy, possibly showing a trace of shelf wear only. ; Stackpole Military History; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Agte, Patrick MICHAEL WITTMANN AND THE TIGER COMMANDERS OF THE LEIBSTANDARTE
J.J. Fedorowicz Publishing Inc. 1996 0921991304 First Edition Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy new save some modest byt light shelf and edge/corner bumps and wear. Not a reprint. ; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aguiar-Branco, Fernando Eng. Antonio de Almeida. A Biographical Sketch.
Fundacao Eng. Antonio De Almeida 2002 9728386427 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight, stiff card covered copy with a partial crease down center of front cover and several imprints - iunmarked and a very nice copy otherwise!!! 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ahlgren, Gregory And Stephen Monier Crime Of The Century The Lindberg Kidnapping Hoax
Branden Books 1993 0828319715 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This nearly perfect copy is protected by an acid free mylar jacket protector, and is marred only by a blacked out previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aiken, Joan Morningquest
St. Martin's Press 1992 031209339x First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
VG+ Hardcover 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Aimone, Alan C. (Compiler) United States Military Academy Bibliography of Military History (Library Bulletin No. 14B). A Revised, expanded and selected annotated listing of sources with military history bibliographies, 4th Edition.
1982 Fourth Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Yellow wrappers, Clean, Crisp, UNMARKED & UNREAD. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Air Ministry Bomber Command The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's Offensive Against the Axis September, 1939 - July, 1941
HMSO 1941 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Wartime book produced to rally the homefront for a protracted war against Gemany. B/W photos, Maps, etc.... Stapled wraps are tight awith edge and corner wear only and a nice graphic light card cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael The Powers Of Thought (2nd US Edition)
Editions Proveta 1991 0911857087 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
crisp, clean bright and tight - two pages have 3/4 tears to lower page edge with resultant nicks - no other damage or defects!!! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Akenson, Donald Harman The United States and Ireland
Harvard University Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good with light staining to front of dust jacket and darkening of spine of jacket. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Akhtar, Salman (Editor) Three Faces Of Mourning. Melancholia, Manic Defense, and Moving On.
Aronson 2001 0765703572 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A clean, crisp, UNMARKED copy showing light shelf wear to boards, and slightly more to dust jacket edges. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Akunin, Boris (Translated by Andrew Bromfield) The Winter Queen
Random House 2003 1400060494 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crsip, clean and tight showing light shelf wear only. Sticker inside front cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alailima, Fay Aggie Grey A Samoan Saga
Mutual Publishing 1988 0935180796 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
A clean tight copy which shows shelf adn edge/corner wear but is stout and tight. Introduction by James Michener. ; 1.1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches  
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alawiye, Dr. Imran Hamza Gateway To Arabic, Book 1. A Foundation Course in Reading and Writing Arabic.
Anglo-Arabic Graphics Ltd. 2000 0954083318 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy showing light edge wear and slight cover creasing only. Unmarked! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Albaicin/Sadae The Alhambra the Royal Palace
Florence Industria Grafica L'Impronta 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Art History, architecture students will love this! Softcover shows bumps, minor wear to card covers, edges and spine, but overall is VERY GOOD. ; Forms and Colour 10; Color Photographs 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Albert, Rachel Gourmet Wholefoods Vegetarian and Macrobiotic Cuisine
Grain of Salt Pub. 1987 0931149037 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean EXCEPT for a red "X" through recipe on page 68 for Lentil non-meat loaf - recipe still ledgible! ; 0.47 x 8.27 x 5.21 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alberts, Laurie Fault Line (American Lives Series)
University of Nebraska Press 2004 0803210655 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
A crisp clean copy signed by author on title page. Dj shows slight edge wear and has one small closed tear at foot of spine - all over protected in an acid free mylar cover.; 0.81 x 9.12 x 5.74 Inches; 175 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Albi, Linda; Deurloo, Donna F. ; Johnson, Deborah; Caitlin, Debra; Greatwood, Sheryll MOTHERING TWINS : FROM HEARING THE NEWS TO BEYOND THE TERRIBLE TWOS
Distican, Incorporated 1993 067172357x First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Creased front cover and edgwear. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Albright, Stuart Blessed Returns, A Student's Summer In One Of America's Poorest Cities
Mckinnon Press 2005 1411631099 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with No dust jacket as issued Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GLossy waps showing modest edge/corner wear. Appears unread. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alcott, Louisa M. Pansies And Water-Lilies
Little, Brown & Company 1902 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
1902 printing of the 1887 First Edition. Colored Pictorial Boards with 1/2 inch missing from top of spine. Modest edge wear, especially bottom edge, with some red ink or paint present there, and gentle corner wear/bumps. Gift Inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1906. DJ heavily worn, missing sections of top/bottom of spine, red stain on rear, open/closed tears and chips protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 34.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alcott, William A. Lectures On Life And Health; Or, The Laws And Means Of Physical Culture
Phillips, Sampson, And Company 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in original embossed cloth covered boards. Pencil name on front endpaper. Hinges are slightly loose but signatures are tighly bound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aldrich, Gary Thunder On The Left. An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party.
Allegiance Press, Inc. 2003 0974028401 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. Protected in acid free myalr cover protector. Shows light shelf wear to extremeties, light rubbing to DJ. A solid clean copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alexander, Jesse P-38 Lightning. Restoring a Classic American Warbird.
Motorbooks International 1990 0879384417 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue boards with silver spinal titles. Crisp, clean, tight - showing light shelf wear only. DJ protecetd in acid free mylar. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alger, Jr. , Horatio The Cash Boy
The World Syndicate Publishers N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A clean copy in ochre cloth with black titles. Pages tanning. Pictorial Dust Jacket shows edge and corner wear but is 95% intact, with heavier edge wear at head and tail of spine, and a 2 inch tear down spine center with fading there as well. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. A terrific copy rare with dust wrapper! 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alger, Jr. , Horatio Helping Himself
New York Book Company 1912 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards with inked pictorial ball players. Interior hinges separated, but boards still tentatively attached. Several holes worn through top of spine cloth. Darkened spine and some soiling, edge wear. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allan, James Under The Dragon Flag My Experiences in the Chino-Japanese War
Scholarly Resources Inc. 1973 0842013830 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Facsimile Reprint of the 1898 edition originally published by William Heinemann. Black cloth boards with orange-red rising sun on cover and titles on spine. Light edge and corner wear from being shelved. Crisp and tight, unmarked and appearing unread. No DJ 
Price: 42.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 25 #2
University of Chicago 2000 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ to AS NEW copy of Journal Volume 25 Number 2 Winter 2000. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 23 # 4
University of Chicago 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ to AS NEW copy of Journal Volume 23 Number 4 Summer 1998 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 24 #1
University of Chicago 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ to AS NEW copy of Journal Volume 24 Number 1 Autumn 1998. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 24 #2
University of Chicago 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ to AS NEW copy of Journal Volume 24 Number 2 Winter 1999. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 23 #3
University of Chicago 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ to AS NEW copy of Journal Volume 23 Number 3 Spring 1998 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allen, Carolyn & Judith A. Howard, Editors SIGNS Journal of Women in Culture and Society Vol 23 #2
University of Chicago 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
VG+ copy of Journal Volume 23 Number 2 Winter 1998 shows curled covers and shelf wear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allen, Dan H. Don't Die On The Mountain
Appalachian Mountain Club 1972 First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Sunfaded and rubbed booklet on hiking and dafety techniques. Previous Owner's name on front cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allen, Kate (editor) Domesday 1086-1986, Exhibition Guide.
Millbank Publications 1986 0946171734 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A small 78 page booklet explaining the Domesay Book and its purpose in England during and following the reign of William I. Light shelf wear only, clean bright and tight. 
Price: 14.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, Leslie C. Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 29: Ezekial 20-48.
Word Books 1990 0849902282 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former Pastor's private library copy. A tight copy showing shelf wear and 10-15 pages of sparse higlighting only, and private library catalog marks on spine in gold or silver, pencil cataloging marks on copyright page and embossed stamp on title page. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allen, Philip ATLANTIC CROSSING GUIDE
0393032833 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
NY: Norton, 1983. Pictorial Glossy boards covered in DJ - Front flap of DJ was used as bookmark, so slightly stretched and wrinkled, edgwear. Illustrated by B & W Photos, Drawings, Sailing Atlantic Ocean Pilotage 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alley, Gloria I This Very Madness
Golden Quill Press 1977 0823302709 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A clean tight bright copy with virtually no wear, in a DJ that shows a faded spine, ship at head and moderate edge/croner wear. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alley, Gloria I. This Very Madness
Golden Quill Press 1977 0823302709 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
A terrific, clean bright copy. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Front endpaper. DJ is lightly rubbed and shows faded spine and very light edgewear. Protected in acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alliance for Young Artists & Writers Writing Anthology 1999 (The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards)
Alliance for Young Artists & Writers 1999 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelf and edge wear, rubbing to yellow wraps, very light soiling to page edges Clean and tight inside! 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aloi, Frank Shadow Cast A Novel of Vietnam After The Fall.
Parthenon Publishing 1984 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A solid Uncorrected Proof copy with faded spine and extremities of wrappers. Light edge and corner wear, one small closed tear to rear wrapper at top edge. 
Price: 14.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alpha Gamma Chapter of Chi Delta Phi Lanterns Archways Vine Leaves A Student Anthology of Creative Writing
Chi Delta Phi 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green and white inked cloth covered boards. Paper spinal label. Overall, a nice copy with light shelf wear, a few light stains to boards. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Althoff, William F. Sky Ships. A History Of the Airship In The United States Navy.
Orion Books 1990 0517569043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight. Light shelf wear only! 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alvarez, Jose E. The Betrothed of Death. The Spanish Foreign Legion During the Rif Rebellion, 1920-1927.
Greenwood Press 2001 0313306974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Crisp, clean, tight and appearing unread. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alvarez, Julia A Cafecito Story
Chelsea Green Publishing 2001 1931498008 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A delightful copy with woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. A small nicely written inscritpion on front endpaper the only fault! 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 America, Herb Society of; Foley, Daniel J. Herbs for Use and for Delight
Dover Publications 1974 0486231046 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crsip clean adn tight. Light shelf/edge/corner wear only and gentle rubbing to wrappers.; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 324 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 American Bible Society The Gospel According To Saint John: Translated Out Of The Original Greek; And With The Former Translations Diligently Compared And Revised
American Bible Society 1922 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black embossed boards, gilt title. Hint of edge and corner wear but a very nice copy in all. Page edges stained red, clean and tight throughout. Lengthy inscription on front endpaper. Large type. 
Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 American Bureau of SHipping Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels 1989
American Bureau of Shipping 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
An UNREAD copy of the 1989 specs on steel ship building, showing only a trace of edgewear! 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 American Dry Milk Association Breads And Other Bakery Foods Made With Nonfat Dry Milk
American Dry Milk Association 1961 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Spiral Bound in VERY GOOD + Condition 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie