Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
adventure
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Presidential History
American West

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Clouser, John William (aka The Florida Fox) with Dave Fisher. The Most Wanted Man In America
Stein & Day 1975 0812817710 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Quarter Grey cloth w/ red paper covered boards showing light shelf wear and slight roll to head/tail of spine. Signed by "The Florida Fox", Jack Clouser on front free endpaper. DJ is edgeworn, with chips small closed tears and some rubbing. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Clune, Henry W. Seen & Heard (Rochester NH Democrat & Chronicle)
John P. Smith Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY CLUNE ON FFEP. Blue and orange cloth boards, with rubbing and shelf wear showing threads at corners. Reprints of articles featured in the Rochester NH Democrat & Chronicle Newspaper. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Coates, Colonel John Boyd Jr., Editor Surgery In World War II, Opthalmalogy and Otolaryngology
USGPO 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown buckram-like boards with gilt titles and US Army Coat of Arms on cover. General modest edge and corner wear and some rubbing to boards - pages all clean and binding tight - a solid very nice copy. 
Price: 13.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Coates, Colonel John Boyd Jr., Editor Surgery In World War II, Volume II Neurosurgery.
USGPO 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown buckram-like boards with gilt titles and US Army Coat of Arms on cover. General modest edge and corner wear and some rubbing to boards - pages all clean and binding tight - a solid very nice copy. 
Price: 13.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Coates, Colonel John Boyd Jr., Editor Organization And Administration In World War II
USGPO 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown buckram-like boards with gilt titles and US Army Coat of Arms on cover. General modest edge and corner wear and some rubbing to boards - pages all clean and binding tight - otherwise a solid very nice copy. 
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Coates, Colonel John Boyd Jr., Editor Surgery In World War II, Orthopedic Surgery in the European Theater of Operations
USGPO 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown buckram-like boards with gilt titles and US Army Coat of Arms on cover. General modest edge and corner wear and some rubbing to boards - pages all clean and binding tight - a solid very nice copy. 
Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cobb, Sylvanus A Compend Of Christian Divinity, Fifth Edition.
Self Published 1845 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
1850 5th Edition in black cloth w/ gilt spinal titles. Edge wear prevalent at head and foot of spine, some rolling of both, (1/8 inch cloth missing from top). Bumped corners also w/ some wear. Foxing throughout. Clean w/ exception of inscriptions on front endpapers. Binding tight but threads do show at certain signatures. Solid copy. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Coburn, Andrew Sweetheart. A Novel of Revenge.
Macmillan 1985 00252653X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
A clean bright copy showing light shelf wear, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Front Endpaper. DJ shows light edge wear now protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Coccia, Anthony (Illustrated by Jennifer McLaren) Sancho The Snowboarder
Sancho Storybooks 2006 0977324303 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated, landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now! ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Coccia, Anthony (Illustrated by Jennifer McLaren) Sancho The Snowboarder
Sancho Storybooks 2006 0977324303 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated, landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now! 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cochran, Phillip E. Guide To Veterinary Medical Terminology
American Veterinary Publications 1991 0939674319 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight, this copy shows light shelf and edge/corner wear lightly soild page edges - interior bright and clean. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cochrane, Diane This Business Of Art. A Comprehensive Guide To Business Practices For Artists (New Revised And Update Edition)
Watson- Guptill Publishing 1988 082305361X Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight REVISED copy. Shows light shelf wear only. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cockle, Tom Sturmgeschutz III Ausf. G Walk Around (Squadron Signal Walk Around # 5702)
Squadron Signal Publications 2001 0897474341 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight copy! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Codrington, John FIRST COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF LONDON
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Country Life, 1955. Third Impression Reading Copy; Full page photos of 1950's London. DJ has tear, missing piece on spine. Board has bumped area, middle of lower edge. , Illustrated by B & W Photos, Drawings, London Great Britain London 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cody, Al BITTER CREEK
Pocket Books 1950 First Paperback Edition Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pocket Book, 1950. 1st Paperback Edition, G+/NONE, Cover illustration bright! General edge wear and some wear to spine edges. Prev. Owner name on 1st page. Pulp Fiction Westerns Old Paperbacks Pocket Book 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Cody, Colonel William F. The Adventures Of Buffalo Bill.
Harper & Brothers 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Red cloth boards with black pictorial printed picture and titles. Some fading/discoloration to red cloth on boards - sunning/bleaching. OVeall modest edge and corner wear for a book of its age. Contemporary (to book printing date) pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing scattered throughout, solidly bound and clean. A very nice copy overall. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Coe, Michael D. The Maya Fourth Edition
Thames and Hudson 050027455x Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous Owner's Name on front Endpaper, light shelfwear and Gentle wear, crease and page edge discoloration, otherwise VG+ 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Coffey, Mabel R. Towns And Towers
Harold Vinal 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Front & Rear Free endpapers removed. Evenly yellowed pages, edge and corner wear present (bumped corners) Gilt Titles, No DJ. Still a very nice copy and better than it sounds! 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Coffey, Timothy The History and Folklore of North American Wildflowers
Houghton and Mifflin 1993 0395515939 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy with slight foxing to page tops. Filled with b/w drawings and descritpions of hundreds of wildflowers! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Coffin, Howard Nine Months To Gettysburg. Stannard's Vermonters and the Repulse of Pickett's Charge.
Countryman Press 1997 0881504009 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Inscribed & signed by Coffin on half title page. FFEP is clipped. DJ protected in a self adhesive vinyl covering - barely a trace of shelf wear otherwise. Clean and tight. Previous owner's name/address label over UPC code on DJ. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Coffin, Howard Full Duty Vermonters in the Civil War
Countryman Press 1995 0881503495 Reprint Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Crisp, clean and very tight - Appears unread and shows a trace of shelf wear only. ; 10.5 x 1.5 x 7.5 Inches; 376 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Coffin, Howard Full Duty. Vermonters in the Civil War
Countryman Press 1993 088150274X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Inscribed & signed by Coffin on half title page. FFEP has remnants of name/address label removed from top right corner. DJ protected in a self adhesive vinyl covering - barely a trace of shelf wear otherwise. Clean and tight. Previous owner's name/address label over UPC code on DJ. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Coffin, Howard; Bearss, Edwin C. The Battered Stars. One State's Civil War Ordeal During Grant's Overland Campaign: From the Home Front in Vermont to the Battlefields of Virginia.
Countryman Press 2002 0881504874 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author to previous owner, whose address label is on front endpaper at upper right corner. Light shelf wear only, with DJ covered in protective vinyl self adhesive cover with address label over upc code on vinyl. ; 1.23 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 448 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Coffin, Stewart Black Spruce Journals. Tales Of Canoe -Tripping In The Maine Woods, The Boreal Spruce Forests Of Northern Canada, And The Barren Grounds.
Heron Dance Press 2007 1933937408 1st Thus Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
A crsip clean tightly bound copy showing only a trace of shelf or edge wear. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Coffin, William Sloane The Heart Is A Little To The Left. Essays On Public Morality.
University Press of New England 1999 0874519586 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight copy protected in an acid free mylar cover - Shows barely a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Cohen, Bernard Editor Vestibular and Oculomotor Physiology: International Meeting of the Barany Society (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 374)
New York Academy of Sciences 1981 0897661389 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A hefty volume showing edge and corner wear but clean bright and tight within. Published at $175.00! ; 892 pages 
Price: 38.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Cohen, Gene D. The Brain in Human Aging (Springer Series on Life Styles and Issues in Aging)
Springer 1988 0826158307 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Glossy blue boards show numerous discolored spots, DJ has light edge and corner wear. Solid clean within and tight. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 260 pages 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Cohen, John The Essential Lenny Bruce
Bell Publications 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Yellowing to DJ, now in acid free Brodart, appears to be second edition 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Cohen, Marc J and Emma Teng Let Taiwan Be Taiwan - Documents on the International Status of Taiwan
Center for Taiwan International Relations 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A clean, crisp tight copy with modest rubbing to card covers and gentle edge, corner wear. Several partial creases to front card cover - not fully through cardstock - mostly affecting finish of front cover. No marks, and otherwise a terrific, solid copy! 
Price: 23.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cohen, Maurice S. Does There Have to Be An Occasion? A Harvest Of Pulpit Reflections.
KTAV Publishing House 1992 0881254339 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Crisp, clean, tight and appearing unread, protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cohen, Nancy J. Permed To Death A Bad Hair Day Mystery
Kensington 1999 1575664828 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder mark on foot of pps, otherwise clean bright and tight, and APPEARS UNREAD! 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cohen, The Rev. Dr. A. Editor The Five Megilloth With Hebrew Text, English Translation And Commentary
Soncino Press 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Crisp blue boards with only a trace of shelf wear to bottom edges, in cream DJ that shows edge & corner wear but now protected in an acid free mylar cover! Clean bright and tight throughout, NO MARKS! Material includes The Song of Songs, Ruth, Lamentations, Ecclesiates, Esther. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cohle, Stephen D. and Tobin T. Buhk Cause of Death. Forensic Files of a Medical Examiner.
Prometheus Books 2007 1591024471 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
UNREAD, crisp, tight copy. Light shelf wear, protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cohn, Art MICHAEL TODD'S AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

Random House, 1956. 1st Edition, Hardcover, VG-, Pages and pictures in excellent shape. Cover laminate is starting to lift. , Movie Tie-In Movies 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Cole, Allan Wizards of the Winds
Del Rey 1997 034540176X First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Trade Papeback shows light shelf wear and tanning pages. Computer label with author's printed photo, and handwritten signature, applied to title page below Author's name. Authograph sticker applied to front cover.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Colegate, Isabel SUMMER OF THE ROYAL VISIT
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Knopf, 1992. Clean, bright copy! , Fiction 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Coles, K. Adlard HEAVY WEATHER SAILING
0828600678 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
John de Graf, 1976. Reprint A very good reading copy : book is clean and binding is strong, dust jacket has shelfwear to all edges. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Colledge, JJ and Ben Warlow Ships of the Royal Navy. The Complete Record of all Fighting Ship of the Royal Navy from the 15th Century to the Present.
Casemate 2010 1935149075 Revised Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new copy in Publisher's Shrinkwrap. Light shelf wear only. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Collester, J.S. Old Fasioned Squash Recipes (including Zucchini Recipes)
Bear Wallow Books 1989 First Edition Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
An orange booklet with rust titles. Several spots to front cover, rest of interior is clean bright and tight - unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Collin, Mary EVERYDAY COOKING WITH HERBS
038507641X Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Doubleday, 1974. 2nd Edition, A clean, bright copy with only mild shelfwear to dust jacket. , Cooking Herbs Cookbooks Cooking Recipies 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Collins, Ross F. World War I. Primary Documents on Events From 1914 to 1919. (Greenwood Press Debating Historical Issues In The Media Of The Time Series)
Greenwood Press 2008 0313320829 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, tight unread and NEW copy in glossy pictorial boards as publsihed with but a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 64.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Collins, Ross F. Debating Historical Issues in the Media of the Time: World War I, Primary Documents on Events from 1914 to 1919
Greenwood Press 2008 0313320829 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean new copy, possibly showing a trace of shelf wear only. ; 1.5 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 424 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Colman, George, The Younger Broad Grins: Comprising, with New Additional Tales In Verse,Those Formerly Published Under The Title Of "My Night-Gown And Slippers."
Baltimore Charles Prentiss 1803 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
2nd American Edition So Stated, and printed for Thomas, Andrews & Butler. Leather boards show scuffs, edgwear (leather NOT worn through), bumped corners. Historical Footnote: Previous Owner, Wm. P. Adams, was commissioned in the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service May 8, 1810 and served throughout the war of 1812 in New Hampshire as a Captain (Master & Commander). He inscribed FFEP and dated it Sept 19 1810. Second hand same page notes book was a "present from above gentleman." Research paperwork included. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Colonnier, P. Methode D'elocution Et De Declamation
La Compagnie D'Imprimerie Moderne N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Tan cloth spine with grey boards, text is French. Hinges reinforced with burlap, Threads show throughout body of text and portions are tied but loose. Pages clean. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Comencini, Cristina THE MISSING PAGES
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pantheon, 1994. VG/softcover. ADVANCE READER'S COPY; Previous owner stamp outlined in purple marker (why do people DO these things to books? ) on first page. Spine slightly sun-faded, light edge/corner wear only 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Commonwealth of Massachusetts (Prepared by Paul Guzzi) Historical Data Relating to Counties, Cities and Towns in Massachusetts
Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1975 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Addendum to card cover cites "Prepared by Michael Joseph Connolly". Publication number 3M-6-75-112476. BLue paper wrappers show general modest wear to edges, light stainign and wrinkling. Insides being well protected, are clean bright and tight. Wealth of data on incorporations, boundary changes, etc to towns in Commonwealth. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Comyn, James THEIR FRIENDS AT COURT
0900500565 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Barry Rose Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition, Hardcover, VG/VG-, A solid copy with mildly soiled/rubbed white dust jacket. , Law Ireland Irish Authors Law 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Conant, Kenneth J. (Editor) Modern Architecture. (University Prints Series GM)
The University Prints 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with darkened gilt spinal titles. Light shelf, edge and corner wear. Bookplate on front endpaper, and owner's name on ffep. Else clean, tight and a very nice copy. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Conboy, Kenneth WAR IN LAOS 1954-1975 (Squadron Vietnam Studies Group 6063)
Squadron Signal Publications 1994 0897473159 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean unmarked and AS NEW copy presenting slightest hint of shelf wear to bottom edges only! 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Condell, Bruce and David T. Zabecki (Editors) On The German Art Of War. Truppenfuhrung: German Army Manual For Unit Command In World War II.
Stackpole Books 2001 0811735524 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New unread copy showing only a trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Condell, Bruce and David T. Zabecki (Editors) On The German Art Of War. Truppenfuhrung: German Army Manual For Unit Command In World War II.
Lynne Rienner Publishers 2001 1555879969 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New unread copy in dark blue-grey cloth with copper gilt titles, without DJ as from Publisher as advance copy. Showing only a light trace of shelf wear. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cone, Arthur FISHING MADE EASY

MacMillan, 1968. 1st Edition, Reading Copy only: ex-library; Many library stamps, paste-downs. , Fishing 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Confederate Air Force The Ghost Squadron Of The Confederate Air Force
Taylor Publishing 19751 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Yearbook Style ;light blue textured boards with silver embossed coat of arms of CAF on front cover, embossed titles on spine. Gentle edge/corner wear, two stains on front endpaper. Bright and tight throughout, chock full of b/w and color photos of aircraft that make up the CAF. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Confederate Air Force "FIFI" Boeing B-29 Superfortress. American Air Power 1939-1945.
Confederate Air Force 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
clean and tight stapled wraps with light shelf/edge wear. 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Conklin, E.F. Women At Gettysburg 1863.
Thomas Publications 1993 0939631636 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tan glossy pictorial boards, Slight sunning at top edge of both boards. Crsip clean and tight with faintest trace of shelf wear only. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Conkling, Philip Islands in Time. A Natural and Cultural History of the Islands of the Gulf of Maine
Down East Books 1996 0892724781 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, bright, tightly bound and unmarked! A very nice copy showing light shelf wear only. ; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 319 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Conn, Granville P. History of the New Hampshire Surgeons the War of Rebellion
Concord, NH Ira C. Evans Co. 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex Library copy with only a trace of label adhesive inside front cover, and remnants of white paper spine label at bottom of spine. No other marks or pockets! Navy Blue cloth boards, spine faded to grey with gilt lettering. Shallow bumps to edges, and lightly bumped corners and edges. Pages evenly yellowed, darkened at top edge, and slight foxing to page edges and occasionally scattered throughout. A very nice copy, NOT A FACSIMILE and much nice than it may sound. 
Price: 259.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Conniford, M.J. Military Vehicle Data Number Five
Bellona 1970 First Edition Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book. ; Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 19 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Conniford, M.P. British Army Transport 1939-45: Tank Transporters, Recovery Vehicles & Machinery Trucks (Bellona Handbook No. 3 Part 1)
Model & Allied Publications/Bellona 1972 First Edition Booklet Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cloth covered booklet appears as new! 27 pages of Allied Military trucks with details. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Conniford, M.P. British Army Transport 1939-45: Tank Transporters, Recovery Vehicles & Machinery Trucks (Bellona Handbook No. 3 Part 2)
Model & Allied Publications/Bellona 1971 First Edition Booklet Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cloth covered booklet that appears as new, 28 pages of trucks and allied vehicles with detailed narrative for each. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Conniford, M.P. and Bellona Military Vehicle Data Number Twenty Two (Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series)
Bellona Publications Ltd. 1973 First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book.; B/w Photos, line drawings; 19 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Conniford, M.P. and Bellona Military Vehicle Data Number Three (Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series)
Bellona Publications Ltd. 1970 First Edition Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book.; 19 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Conniford, M.P. with Walter J. Spielberger and Bellona Military Vehicle Data Number Five (Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series)
Bellona Publications Ltd. 1970 First Edition Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book.; B/w Photos, line drawings; 19 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Connolly, Peter The Roman Army
Macdonald Educational 1975 0356051102 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy in glossy pictorial boards that show slighr rubbing and light shelf/edge wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Connor, Tony New and Selected Poems (Contemporary Poetry Series (University of Georgia Press).)
University of Georgia 1982 0820306061 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Gentle rubbing to card covers, slight edge and corner wear. SIGNED by the Poety on title page, gift inscribed on lower corner of half title page in a different hand. ; 138 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 21.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Conroy, Richard Timothy Old Ways In The New World A Mystery at the Smithsonian
St. Martin's Press 1994 0312110383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Slight edgewear to DJ edges, a bit more to DJ corners and rolled head and foot of spine - otherwise this would be a near fine copy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Conway, George E. Giving Good Gifts. The Spiritual Journey of Parenthood.
Westminster John Knox Press 2001 0664225632 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by the Author with inscription. Clean bright and tight. Sticker ghost and residue on front cover. Otherwise a crisp, clean tight unread copy! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Conway, Jill Ker True North
Knopf 1994 0679420991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
VG+ Throughout. 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cook, Albert S. Sir Eglamour. A Middle English Romance
Henry Holt and Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small blue cloth covered volume with tanned pages showing light bumps to corners, gentle rubbing to covers. Solid and clean! 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cook, Ann Mariah Running North A Yukon Adventure
Algonquin Books 1998 1565122135 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
UNCORRECTED PROOF w/ Minor edge/corner wear to card covers and blacked out release date on front cover. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cook, Theodore Andrea OLD TOURAINE. THE LIFE AND HISTORY OF THE CHATEAUX OF THE LOIRE. VOL. 2

Pott, 1900. Lovely red and gilt boards in very good condition! Pages are white, with crisp edges, and bright gilt on top edge. This is volume 2 (only) of a 2 volume set. France, French history, Castles. [#2133] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Cooke, Alistair General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill
Norton 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Shelf wear, small chips & rubbing to DJ on this otherwise clean tight copy! 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cooney, Ellen A Private Hotel For Gentle Ladies
Pantheon 2005 0375423400 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A clean crisp first edition copy protected in an acid free mylar cover and showing a trace of shelfwear to bottom edges only. 
Price: 8.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cooney, Ellen Gun Ball Hill
University Press of New England 2004 1584653566 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A tight clean copy that shows some minor edge & corner wear w/ light rubbing to card covers only. Very Nice overall! 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Coonts, Stephen FINAL FLIGHT
0385245556 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean,bright copy. In Brodart jacket protector. Aviation, Military Fiction 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Coonts, Stephen FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Better than VG+ in VG- oversize DJ. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 1st Edition, Pre-publication dust jacket is about 3/4 ” larger than the galleys. Wear (rubbing) is heaviest at both ends of spine, and at folds. In red wraps, states ”uncorrected galleys”. Fiction Vietnam A-6 Aircraft Military Fiction 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Coope, Jessica A. The Martyrs of Cordoba - Community And Family Conflict In An Age of Mass Conversion
University of Nebraska Press 1995 0803214715 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Crisp, clean and tight UNMARKED copy showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 13.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cooper, Alan Target - Dresden
Independent Books 1995 1872836607 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, publisher's copy - gently previously read and in near fine condition, showing slight shelf wear only. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Cooper, David J. Celebrate: Invitations to Literacy
039591485x Hardcover Very Good+ 
CLEAN, BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! Has library stamp inside front cover, otherwise as new. Houghton Mifflin. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cooper, John C. The Right To Fly. A Study in Air Power.
Henry Holt 1947 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Green cloth boards show some discoloration and shelf/edge wear, but solid and tight. Brown DJ (unclipped) has numerous chips, tears heavy edgewear and top 1/2 inch of spine missing, now however, portected in acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Cooper, Phillip J. Battles on the Bench Conflict Inside the Supreme Court
University Press of Kansas 1995 0700607374 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear. DJ has some light stains and edge wear, Protected in new BRODART ACID-FREE DUST JACKET COVER. ; 0.91 x 9.29 x 6.29 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cooper, Susan Lewis & Ellen Sarasohn Glazer Choosing Assisted Reproduction Social, Emotional & Ethical Considerations
Perspectives Press 1998 0944934226 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near fine throughout showing only light/mild shelfwear. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Cooper, W.C. with D.J. Kemp, G.E. Lagos and K.G. Tan, Editors Hydrometallurgy and Electrometallurgy of Copper ( Proceedings of Copper 91 - Cobre 91 International Symposium), Volume III.
Pergamon Press 1991 008041432X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards with copper "gilt" titles. Appears nearly new with light shelf wear only. NO MARKS. No DJ as published, slight rubbing to finish of boards with speckling as if dust spattered. Slight roll to head and tail of spine. A terrific copy! 
Price: 37.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Cope, S.R. Walter Boyd. A Mechant Banker in the Age of Napoleon.
Alan Sutton 1983 0862990408 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dark blue boards w/ silver spinal titles. DJ rubbed and lightly soiled and with sticker ghost and light edge wear, having done its duty in protecting the boards! Now covered in acid free mylar. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Copp, Terry Guy Simonds and the Art of Command
Canadian Defence Academy Press 2007 0662445880 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight, unread copy with slight curl to card covers, and light shelf wear. A RARE TITLE. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Copp, Terry The Brigade. The Fifth Canadian Infantry Brigade, 1939-1945.
Fortess Publications 1992 0919195164 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight. Light edge wear to board edges. UNMARKED. DJ protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Copp, Terry The Brigade. The Fifth Canadian Infantry Brigade, 1939-1945.
Fortess Publications 1992 0919195164 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight. Light edge wear to board edges. UNMARKED. DJ protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Copp, Terry A Canadian's Guide to the Battlefields of Normandy
LCMSDS, Wilfrid Laurier University 1994 0969795505 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean and tight copy. shows a trace only of light shelf and edge wear, slight wrinkly and rub to covers at gutters only at head and foot of spine. Otherwise appears unread!; 174 pages 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Copp, Terry Canadian Military History Volume 6 Number 2 (Autumn 1997)
Wilfred Laurier University 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of Canadian Military Journal. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Copp, Terry Canadian Military History Volume 6 Number 2 (Autumn 1997)
Wilfred Laurier University 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of Canadian Military Journal. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Copp, Terry Canadian Military History Volume 6 Number 2 (Autumn 1997)
Wilfred Laurier University 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of Canadian Military Journal. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Copp, Terry Canadian Military History Volume 5 Number 2 (Autumn 1996)
Wilfred Laurier University 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of Canadian Military Journal. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Copp, Terry Canadian Military History Volume 5 Number 2 (Autumn 1996)
Wilfred Laurier University 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of Canadian Military Journal. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Copp, Terry Guy Simonds and the Art of Command
Canadian Defence Academy Press 2010 0662445880 Later Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight, unread copy with slight curl to card covers, and light shelf wear. A RARE TITLE. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Copp, Terry A Canadian's Guide to the Battlefields of Normandy
LCMSDS, Wilfrid Laurier University 1994 0969795505 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean and tight copy. Shows light shelf and edge wear, slight wrinkly and rub to covers at gutters only at head and foot of spine. Otherwise appears unread!; 174 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Coppelstone, Trewin METHODS OF THE MASTERS: DEGAS
1853610984 Hardcover Very Good 
London: Trodd, 1990. 1st Edition, Pictorial boards; In as-new condition. Oversized, (10x12”) 120 pgs. Profusely illustrated. , Painting Degas Painting 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Cordesman, Anthony H. The Military Balance In The Middle East.
Praeger Publishers 2004 0275983994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight unread copy that appears new. Black cloth boards show a trace of shelf wear only. DJ clean and tight barely curled at extremeties and protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 42.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Cordesman, Anthony H. A Tragedy Of Arms. Military and Security Developments in the Maghreb.
Praeger Publishers 2002 0275969363 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight, UNREAD copy showing barely a trace of shelfwear, UNMARKED & UNREAD! 
Price: 65.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Corinne, Tee Sparkling Lavender Dust of Lust
Banned Books 0934411492 Softcover Very Good 
BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! Used, but not abused. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Cornish, Louis C. Transylvania The Land Beyond The Forest.
Dorrance & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles. Slight bleeding to top edge of endpapers from covers, with discoloration to both boards at similar location correspondingly. No visable water damage at all. Extensive inscription on ffep by previous owner. NO OTHER MARKS save scattered foxing,a nd darkened page edges. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie