|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Cobb, Sylvanus A Compend Of Christian Divinity, Fifth Edition. Self Published 1845 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1850 5th Edition in black cloth w/ gilt spinal titles. Edge wear prevalent at head and foot of spine, some rolling of both, (1/8 inch cloth missing from top). Bumped corners also w/ some wear. Foxing throughout. Clean w/ exception of inscriptions on front endpapers. Binding tight but threads do show at certain signatures. Solid copy. Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Coburn, Andrew Sweetheart. A Novel of Revenge. Macmillan 1985 00252653X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author A clean bright copy showing light shelf wear, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Front Endpaper. DJ shows light edge wear now protected in an acid free mylar cover. ; Signed by Author Price:
21.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Coccia, Anthony (Illustrated by Jennifer McLaren) Sancho The Snowboarder Sancho Storybooks 2006 0977324303 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated, landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now! ; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Coccia, Anthony (Illustrated by Jennifer McLaren) Sancho The Snowboarder Sancho Storybooks 2006 0977324303 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket SIGNED BY ANTHONY AND JENNIFER! This NEW copy is a beautifully illustrated, landscape format hardcover children's book about a young boy (Sancho)from Vermont finding a snowboard under his Christmas Tree! The limited run, first printing of 1000 copies sold out shortly after publication. The Author admits they were an inferior run and is pleased to annouce this SECOND PRINTING, IMPROVED QUALITY run!!! They too are a limited run so get this special signed copy Now! Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Cody, Al BITTER CREEK Pocket Books 1950 First Paperback Edition Good+ with no dust jacket Pocket Book, 1950. 1st Paperback Edition, G+/NONE, Cover illustration bright! General edge wear and some wear to spine edges. Prev. Owner name on 1st page. Pulp Fiction Westerns Old Paperbacks Pocket Book Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Cody, Colonel William F. The Adventures Of Buffalo Bill. Harper & Brothers 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Red cloth boards with black pictorial printed picture and titles. Some fading/discoloration to red cloth on boards - sunning/bleaching. OVeall modest edge and corner wear for a book of its age. Contemporary (to book printing date) pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing scattered throughout, solidly bound and clean. A very nice copy overall. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Coffey, Mabel R. Towns And Towers Harold Vinal 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Front & Rear Free endpapers removed. Evenly yellowed pages, edge and corner wear present (bumped corners) Gilt Titles, No DJ. Still a very nice copy and better than it sounds! Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Coffin, Howard Full Duty. Vermonters in the Civil War Countryman Press 1993 088150274X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Inscribed & signed by Coffin on half title page. FFEP has remnants of name/address label removed from top right corner. DJ protected in a self adhesive vinyl covering - barely a trace of shelf wear otherwise. Clean and tight. Previous owner's name/address label over UPC code on DJ. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Cole, Allan Wizards of the Winds Del Rey 1997 034540176X First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author Trade Papeback shows light shelf wear and tanning pages. Computer label with author's printed photo, and handwritten signature, applied to title page below Author's name. Authograph sticker applied to front cover.; Signed by Author Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Colman, George, The Younger Broad Grins: Comprising, with New Additional Tales In Verse,Those Formerly Published Under The Title Of "My Night-Gown And Slippers." Baltimore Charles Prentiss 1803 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2nd American Edition So Stated, and printed for Thomas, Andrews & Butler. Leather boards show scuffs, edgwear (leather NOT worn through), bumped corners. Historical Footnote: Previous Owner, Wm. P. Adams, was commissioned in the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service May 8, 1810 and served throughout the war of 1812 in New Hampshire as a Captain (Master & Commander). He inscribed FFEP and dated it Sept 19 1810. Second hand same page notes book was a "present from above gentleman." Research paperwork included. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Comencini, Cristina THE MISSING PAGES Very Good with no dust jacket Pantheon, 1994. VG/softcover. ADVANCE READER'S COPY; Previous owner stamp outlined in purple marker (why do people DO these things to books? ) on first page. Spine slightly sun-faded, light edge/corner wear only Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Comyn, James THEIR FRIENDS AT COURT 0900500565 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Barry Rose Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition, Hardcover, VG/VG-, A solid copy with mildly soiled/rubbed white dust jacket. , Law Ireland Irish Authors Law Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Confederate Air Force The Ghost Squadron Of The Confederate Air Force Taylor Publishing 19751 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Yearbook Style ;light blue textured boards with silver embossed coat of arms of CAF on front cover, embossed titles on spine. Gentle edge/corner wear, two stains on front endpaper. Bright and tight throughout, chock full of b/w and color photos of aircraft that make up the CAF. Price:
47.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Conklin, E.F. Women At Gettysburg 1863. Thomas Publications 1993 0939631636 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tan glossy pictorial boards, Slight sunning at top edge of both boards. Crsip clean and tight with faintest trace of shelf wear only. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Conn, Granville P. History of the New Hampshire Surgeons the War of Rebellion Concord, NH Ira C. Evans Co. 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Ex Library copy with only a trace of label adhesive inside front cover, and remnants of white paper spine label at bottom of spine. No other marks or pockets! Navy Blue cloth boards, spine faded to grey with gilt lettering. Shallow bumps to edges, and lightly bumped corners and edges. Pages evenly yellowed, darkened at top edge, and slight foxing to page edges and occasionally scattered throughout. A very nice copy, NOT A FACSIMILE and much nice than it may sound. Price:
259.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Conniford, M.J. Military Vehicle Data Number Five Bellona 1970 First Edition Booklet Very Good+ with no dust jacket A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book. ; Bellona Military Vehicle Data Series; B/w Photos, line drawings; 19 pages Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Connolly, Peter The Roman Army Macdonald Educational 1975 0356051102 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A clean tight copy in glossy pictorial boards that show slighr rubbing and light shelf/edge wear. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Cooney, Ellen Gun Ball Hill University Press of New England 2004 1584653566 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A tight clean copy that shows some minor edge & corner wear w/ light rubbing to card covers only. Very Nice overall! Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Coonts, Stephen FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Better than VG+ in VG- oversize DJ. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 1st Edition, Pre-publication dust jacket is about 3/4 ” larger than the galleys. Wear (rubbing) is heaviest at both ends of spine, and at folds. In red wraps, states ”uncorrected galleys”. Fiction Vietnam A-6 Aircraft Military Fiction Price:
69.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Cooper, Alan Target - Dresden Independent Books 1995 1872836607 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket A crisp, clean, publisher's copy - gently previously read and in near fine condition, showing slight shelf wear only. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cooper, John C. The Right To Fly. A Study in Air Power. Henry Holt 1947 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Green cloth boards show some discoloration and shelf/edge wear, but solid and tight. Brown DJ (unclipped) has numerous chips, tears heavy edgewear and top 1/2 inch of spine missing, now however, portected in acid free mylar cover. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Cornish, Louis C. Transylvania The Land Beyond The Forest. Dorrance & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles. Slight bleeding to top edge of endpapers from covers, with discoloration to both boards at similar location correspondingly. No visable water damage at all. Extensive inscription on ffep by previous owner. NO OTHER MARKS save scattered foxing,a nd darkened page edges. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|