|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Chamberlain, Peter & Terry Gander Machines Guns ARCO 1974 0356080684 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. Extensive coverage of multi-national artillery in use by airborne and infantry regiments world wide during WWII.; WW2 Fact Files Series; B/W Photos Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Chambers, Peter DAY THE THAMES CAUGHT FIRE Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket St. Martin's, 1989. VG/VG-, Book very tight - appears unread! Promotional letter included. 2 tears to DJ on lower corners, chip at top of spine - light rubbing. Mysteries British Mysteries Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Chapelle, Howard I. The National Watercraft Collection Smithsonian Institution 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket A sound copy with edge and corner wear to gray-blue boards, PON and address on front endpaper and evenly yet lightly yellowed pages. Bindinf very tight and really a terrific copy apart from noted wear! Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Chapin, Mary COAL Whitman 1940 Softcover Very Good Vintage cover illus. shows boy and girl carrying bucket of coal to fireplace. Mild wear to edges, one corner creased. Very cute. 24 pages. Also have "Rubber" in this series. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Chapin, Mary K. Coal Whitman 1940 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Color Illustrated Wrappers surround a 24 page book with b/w photos detailing Coal. Modest edge/corner wear, all pages and stapled wraps fully intact. Both front & rear lower cover corners have 3/4 diagonal creases. Otherwise a very nice solid wartime book! Price:
9.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Chayefsky, Paddy GIDEON Very Good in Very Good dust jacket NY: Random House, 1962. VG/VG, Fireside Theatre Bk Club edition. Closed tear, front cover. Minimal shelf wear. , Illustrated by Photos, Theatre Plays Theatre Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Chong, Peng-Khuan Dimana Love Poems by Peng-Khuan Sant Bani Press 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, & NUMBERED "57". Beautiful blue boards with gilt, heavy luscious cream paper and DJ (with several small closed tears & minor edgewear/chips now in an acid free protector. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Christie, Agatha AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL Dodd, Mead & Co 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ (white) slight yellowing, 2mm tear top, front, top corner bumped. Now protected in mylar jacket cover. Mysteries, Miss Marple, Mystery. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Christie, Agatha There Is A Tide... (A Hercule Poirot Mystery Story - Red Badge Detective Series). Dodd, Mead & Co 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Grey paper-covered boards with red badge detective emblem on front cover, red spinal titles. Slight lean to spine front over rear. UNMARKED save some scattered foxing, slight discoloration to extremity of boards and barely a trace of shelf/edge/corner wear. Binding very solid and tight. DJ priced $2.50, unclipped, clean with speckled foxing inside (reverse side) and on flaps. Modest edge and corner wear with heavier chipping at head/foot of spine. Rear panel shows Christie in contemplation at writing table, also showing several pulls or rubs to finish on photo, additional foxing and discoloration. A very nice, solid copy of a TRUE FIRST EDITION. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Ciocca, Donna Tavern Tales Oak Manor Publishing, Inc. 2005 0974736139 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Crisp, clean and tight.; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 135 pages; Signed by Author Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Ciocca, Donna Harley & Homer Oak Manor Publishing, Inc. 2004 0974736120 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. Light edge and corner wear, and gentle rubbing to card covers. Clean and tight!!! ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; Signed by Author Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Clagg, Sam E. The Marine Way Mcclain Printing Company 1989 0962382701 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Retired Lt. Colonel Clagg! Clean bright tight copy, minor wear to edges of dust jacket - now in mylar jacket cover. Col Clagg wrote of his WWII experience in historical format using assumed names to protect actual figures. Excellent source material! ; 588 pages; Signed by Author Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Clark, Ian Reservoir Of Power Pickering & Inglis Ltd. 1980 0720804515 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Stiff card wraps, with corner creases and light rubbing and edgewear. Inscribed & Signed by Clark, the Author, inside the front cover. Solid and tight.; Signed by Author Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Clark, Rosalind Enter Any Door. Collected Poems 1957-1977 The Golden Quill Press 1977 0823302695 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Green cloth boards, show a trace of shlef wear only. Cream and Green DJ shows light rubbing, a signe of shelf wear, and gentle wear to corners with 2 small closed tears. terrific copy overall. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Clayton, John New Hampshire The Way I See It... Peter E. Randall 1999 0965068439 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! ; Signed by Author Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Clayton, John New Hampshire War and Peace. Peter E. Randall 2001 0965068447 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! ; Signed by Author Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Clifford, Philip Greely Nathan Clifford, Democrat (1803-1881) G. P. Putnam's Sons 1922 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Red cloth boards with gilt spinal titles Slightest trace of shelf wear to board edges and corners - crisp clean and tight throughout. DJ is tattered and discolored 85% complete and protected in an acid free mylar cover. PO bookplate on inside of front cover. Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cline, Jim A Small Percentage Timberwolf Press 1997 0965321002 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR, This terrific copy has several small creases to DJ corners, and a perforation to lower spine DJ that has rubbed through to black boards about 1 1/4 inches long - portected in acid free mylar cover, and otherwise UNREAD and Superb! Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|