Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
Addiction
Adolescent Fiction
Advance Reader Proofs
adventure
african studies
AFVs - US
Agriculture
Aircraft - Military
Alternative Fiction
Alternative Religions
American Citizenship
American Civil War
American Colonial History
American History
American History - Civil War
American History - Music
American History - Texas
American Presidential History
American West

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Chamberlain Peter & Chris Ellis THE SHERMAN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE M4 MEDIUM TANK
ARCO 1969 0668018607 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean bright and tight, an unusual hardover (Library Edition - NOT EX-LIBRARY) copy in excellent shape with only light shelf wear, and a terrific model building reference book. ; B/W photos; 8vo 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Chamberlain Peter & H. L. Doyle A SUMMARY OF SELF-PROPELLED WEAPONS OF THE GERMAN ARMY 1939-45 Part 1, Weapons on German Built Fully Tracked Chassis (Bellona Handbook No. 1 Part 1).
Bellona 1968 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Landscape format booklet with photos, drawings and scpecs on WWII German tracked vehicles. Very good copy of hard to find item. A good clean copy of an excellent hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper waps only! Excellent model building reference book.; B/W photos, line drawings; 8vo; 25 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Chamberlain Peter & H. L. Doyle A SUMMARY OF Semi-Tracked Vehicles of the German Army 1939-45, Part I - Zugkraftwagen und Selbsfahrlafette. Prime Movers and Self Propelled Carriages. (Bellona Handbook No. 2 Part 1).
M. A. P. Publications N.D. First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Orange stiff covered booklet with photos, drawings and specs on WWII German semi-tracked vehicles. An exellent copy of an hard to find reference showing light shelf wear and mild rubbing to paper wraps only! Excellent model building reference book. ; B/W photos, line drawings; 8vo; 25 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Chamberlain Peter & H.L. Doyle The Panzerkampfwagen III & IV and their Derivatives
ISO Galago 1989 0946784124 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Scuffs to glossy cover edges and corners only. Otherwise Book is As New! Excellent model building reference book. ; B/W & Line Drawings; 128 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Chamberlain Peter & Terry Gander Machine Guns (WW2 Fact File Series)
ARCO 1974 0668036087 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Excellent model building reference book. Copy has foxing to pages and some creases to card covers. Excellent coverage of topical material covering WWII. ; B/W Photos 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Chamberlain, James Franklin How We Travel - A Geographical Reader (Home And World Series)
The Macmillan Company 1909 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library Copy with pastedown inside buckram covered library bound boards. Embossed stamp on title page - no other stamps or library indications. Binding solid and tight. Green boards soiled and show moderate edge and corner wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Chamberlain, Peter & Ellis, Chris Panzer Grenadiers: German Infantry and its Equipment 1939-1945
Almark 1972 0855240563 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Excellent model and uniform reference book. Wraps show some rubbing, former price sticker circle on upper right of front cover, otherwise very good. ; Almark Wehrmacht Illustrated No. 3; B/W 7 Color Illustrations, B/W photos 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Chamberlain, Peter & Ellis, Chris Panzer Grenadiers: German Infantry and its Equipment 1939-1945
Almark 1972 0855240563 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Excellent model and uniform reference book. Wraps show some rubbing, otherwise very good. ; Almark Wehrmacht Illustrated No. 3; B/W 7 Color Illustrations, B/W photos 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Chamberlain, Peter & Ellis, Chris German Heavy Tanks, 1930-45
Ducimus Classic N.D. First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. Long Out of Print and this copy like new!; B/W & Color Plates 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Chamberlain, Peter & Terry Gander Machines Guns
ARCO 1974 0356080684 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, bright copy! Excellent model building reference book. Extensive coverage of multi-national artillery in use by airborne and infantry regiments world wide during WWII.; WW2 Fact Files Series; B/W Photos 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Chambers, Peter DAY THE THAMES CAUGHT FIRE
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
St. Martin's, 1989. VG/VG-, Book very tight - appears unread! Promotional letter included. 2 tears to DJ on lower corners, chip at top of spine - light rubbing. Mysteries British Mysteries 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Chambers, R.W. On the Continuity of English Prose from Alfred to More and his School. An Extract from the Introduction to Nicholas Harpsfield's Life of Sir Thomas More. (Original Series No. 191A)
Oxford University Press 1932 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Brown boards with gilt titles protected in an onionskin wrapper. Printed for the Early English Text Society as Original Series, No. 191A. Crisp, clean, tight and unmarked, this exemplary copy has little discernable wear, a trace at the head and foot of spine, and is crisp and tight, appearing unread. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Champion, Larry S. The Evolution of Shakespeare's Comedy A Study in Dramatic Pespective
Harvard University Press 1973 0674271416 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean adn tight throughout, with waps showing somelight edge and corner wear and rubbing to finish to covers. 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Chandler, Alfred D., Stephen Ambrose eds. The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower The War Years (5 Volumes)
Johns Hopkins Press 1971 0801810787 Hardcover As New 
UNREAD 5 Volume set Blue/Grey Cloth First Edition, Second Printing w/ black & gilt spines light staining to page tops only, clearly an unread set. 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Chandler, David G. JENA 1806 : NAPOLEON DESTROYS PRUSSIA (CAMPAIGN, NO. 20)
Osprey Pub Co 1993 1855322854 First Edition Softcover As New 
Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! Very good as new condition.; Osprey Campaign Series # 20; B/W & color Plates 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Chandler, Norm A. and Roy F. Death From Afar. Marine Corps Sniping, Volume 2, Presentation Edition.
Iron Brigade Armory 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Norm Chandler on half title page. Light edge and corner wear to black boards and DJ. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. Volume 2 only. Binding is solid, pages clean and overall a very nice copy! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 72.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Chandler, William E. et al. The Statue of John P. Hale, Erected In Front Of The Capitol And Presented To The State of New Hampshire...
Republican Free Press 1892 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black cloth embossed boards with Gilt "John P. Hale" on cover, plain spine. Slip laid in before front endpaper reads "Compliments of E.O. Blunt" Evenly yellowed and foxing pps, No DJ - black cloth is rubbed - texture worn but no fraying, lightly bumped corners, else clean bright and tight throughout. Far better than described! 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Chandler, Wilma Marcus (Editor) 101 Scenes for Groups (The Ultimate Scene Study Series, Volume One)
Smith and Kraus 2001 1575252228 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners modestly bumped, light shelf wear, mild rubbing/small indentations to card covers - otherwise appears unread and would be better graded! 
Price: 21.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Chandler, Wilma Marcus (Editor) 104 Scenes for 4 Actors (The Ultimate Scene Study Series, Volume Four)
Smith and Kraus 2001 157525221X First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners modestly bumped, light shelf wear, mild rubbing/small indentations to card covers - appears tossed around - otherwise appears unread and would be better graded! 
Price: 19.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Chandler, Wilma Marcus (Editor) 103 Scenes for 3 Actors (The Ultimate Scene Study Series, Volume Three)
Smith and Kraus 2001 1575252201 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners modestly bumped, light shelf wear, mild rubbing/small indentations to card covers - Warped and wrinkled apges as if exposed to dampness - but crisp unstuck pages without marks - otherwise appears unread and would be better graded! 
Price: 19.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Chang, Margaret & Raymond In The Eye of War
Mcelderry Books 1990 0689505035 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean bright copy, better than VG+ if not for light edge and corner wear and minor wrinkling of DJ edges. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Chang, Matthias Brainwashed For War Programmed To Kill. The Zionist Global War Agenda.
American Free Press 2007 9676906743 2nd American Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A clean, crips, tight copy showing light shelf wear only. Conspiracy and world domination theory by the author of "Future Fastforward" 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Chant, Christopher Land Forces of the World
Crescent Books 1990 0517691280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edgewear to book bottom, otherwise VG! ; B/W & Color Photos; 241 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Chant, Christopher Ground Attack (Mechanics of War Series)
Almark 1976 0855242493 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards. Light shelf wear with only a trace of foxing speckling tops of pages, endpapers. Clean bright and tight! 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Chant, Christopher Vulcan Super Profile
Haynes Publishing 1984 0854294511 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glssy pictorial boards show slight edge wear and a trce of rubbign to finish. Crisp, clean and tight. 
Price: 17.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Chant, Christopher Kursk (Almark Great Battles Series)
Almark 1975 0855242361 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight card covers show edge and corner wear. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Chantrain, J. P. LUFTWAFFE UNIFORMS (SOLDIERS FOTOFAX)
Arms & Armour Press 1989 1854090283 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! As New!; B/W Photos 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Chapelle, Howard I. The National Watercraft Collection
Smithsonian Institution 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A sound copy with edge and corner wear to gray-blue boards, PON and address on front endpaper and evenly yet lightly yellowed pages. Bindinf very tight and really a terrific copy apart from noted wear! 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Chapin, Bela The Poets Of New Hampshire Being Specimen Poems Of Three Hundred Poets OF The Granite State, With Biographical Notes.
Claremont, N.H. Charles H. Adams 1883 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green bevelled boards with gilt title/designs. Modest edge wear to boards and some rubbing to green cloth finish. Gilt 90% complete on front cover, 70% complete on spine. Previous owner's names on front free endpaper, one particular writer pressing hard and partially going through, leaving imprint on second free front endpaper. Front hinge appears to have been repaired. Binding solid and tight. Overall better than graded! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Chapin, Mary COAL
Whitman 1940 Softcover Very Good 
Vintage cover illus. shows boy and girl carrying bucket of coal to fireplace. Mild wear to edges, one corner creased. Very cute. 24 pages. Also have "Rubber" in this series. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Chapin, Mary K. Coal
Whitman 1940 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrated Wrappers surround a 24 page book with b/w photos detailing Coal. Modest edge/corner wear, all pages and stapled wraps fully intact. Both front & rear lower cover corners have 3/4 diagonal creases. Otherwise a very nice solid wartime book! 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Chapman, Frank M. Bird-Life. A Guide To The Study Of Our Common Birds
D. Appleton & Company 1902 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with gilt spinal titles, fornt board paste-down. Edgewear, most notable at head and foot of spine, some corner wear. Internal hinges repaired and strengthened. Overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Chapman, Walker LONELIEST CONTINENT: STORY OF ANTARCTIC DISCOVERY
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
New York Graphic Society, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, A clean, bright copy, with only a bit of dust jacket shelfwear. Now protected in acid-free Brodart jacket cover. , Arctic Antarctic Exploration 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Chappell, F R Wellington Wings. An RAF Intelligence Officer in the Western Desert
Crecy Publishing Limited 1992 0947554270 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A crisp clean copy showing slight shelf and edge wear only.; 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches; 282 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Chappell, Tom MANAGING UPSIDE DOWN : THE SEVEN INTENTIONS OF VALUES-CENTERED LEADERSHIP
Harpercollins Publishers 1999 0688170692 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
AS NEW 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Charita, Josef & Jean-Louis Roba Adolf Hitler. Head of State and Military Commander 1939-1941 As Seen Through Photographs. (Adolf Hitler Chef D'Etat Et Chef De Guerre Un apercu photographique)
De Krijger 2007 9058681858 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy Pictorial Boards with light rubbing and bumped corners. French (or Belgian?) text and captions. Literally several hundred (300 to be exact) rare and unseen photographs. Solid clean and tight. 
Price: 89.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Charles, Kate APPOINTED TO DIE: BOOK OF PSALMS MYSTERY
Mysterious Press 1993 0892965487 Advance Review Copy Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A Near Fine copy with glossy wraps showing barely a hint of shelf wear and a printers wrinkle to bottom edge of spine! 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Charles, R.H. A Critical And Exegetical Commentary On The Revelation Of St. John, in Two Volumes. (International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments Series), VOLUME II (Two) Only.
Edinburgh T. & T. Clarke 1980 0567050394 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former personal library book of a NH Pastor. A clean tight unmarked copy in green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles showing light shelf wear only. Series edited by S.R. Driver, A. Plummer & C.A. Briggs. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Chartier, Armand The Franco-Americans of New England. A History.
Institut Francais, Assumption College 1999 1880261057 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy bound in stiff card wraps, and showing slight shelf/edge wear. Spine is solid, tight and uncreased. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Chartrand, Rene Napoleon's Overseas Army (Osprey Men At Arms Series 211)
Osprey Military Books 1989 0850459001 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean tight copy of an OOP title. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Chartrand, Rene A Most Warlike Appearance. Uniforms, Flags and Equipment of the United States in the War of 1812.
Service Publications 2011 189458158X First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A Brand New book. Navy Pictorial boards. Color illustrations and a plethora of b/w engravings, photographs and detailed text. 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Chartrand, Rene A Scarlet Coat. Uniforms, Flags and Equipment of the British in the War of 1812.
Service Publications 2011 1894581598 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A Brand New book. Scarlet Pictorial boards. Color illustrations and a plethora of b/w engravings, photographs and detailed text. 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Chartrand, Rene A Scarlet Coat. Uniforms, Flags and Equipment of the British in the War of 1812.
Service Publications 2011 1894581598 First Edition; 2nd Revised Printing Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A Brand New book. Scarlet Pictorial boards. Color illustrations and a plethora of b/w engravings, photographs and detailed text. This is the Second, Revised Printing of the First Edition of 2012 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Chartrand, Rene A Scarlet Coat. Uniforms, Flags and Equipment of the British in the War of 1812.
Service Publications 2011 1894581598 First Edition; 2nd Revised Printing Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A Brand New book. Scarlet Pictorial boards. Color illustrations and a plethora of b/w engravings, photographs and detailed text. This is the Second, Revised Printing of the First Edition of 2012 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Chase, Alice Mary Poppins: Golden Look-Inside Book, Walt Disney's
Golden Press 1964 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good 
VERY NICE condition, with just a little wear to the bottom corner edges. The inside story books are intact and clean. Former owner name in upper left (inside) corner has been erased, but can be faintly seen. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Chase, George H. (Revised by Cornelius C. Vermeule III) Greek Etruscan & Roman Art, The Classical Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1963.
Boston Museum Of Fine Arts. 1963 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Olive papercovered boards with sunned black cloth sine with silver titles. Encased in a plastic protective sleeve. Clean and tight. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Chaston, Ian Business Management in Fisheries and Aquaculture
Fishing News (Books) Ltd. 1984 0852381328 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean tight copy with slight edge and corner wear only. ; 0.43 x 8.28 x 5.83 Inches; 136 pages 
Price: 26.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Chayefsky, Paddy GIDEON
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
NY: Random House, 1962. VG/VG, Fireside Theatre Bk Club edition. Closed tear, front cover. Minimal shelf wear. , Illustrated by Photos, Theatre Plays Theatre 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Chen, Lillian MICROWAVE CHINESE COOKBOOK
0442220960 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Van Nostrand, 1981. A very good reading copy book is clean and binding is strong, dust jacket has shelfwear to all edges and closed tears front and rear 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cheney, Cora Profiles From The Past An Uncommon History Of Vermont
Countryman Press 1976 0914378155 Softcover Very Good 
REVISED EDITION, Light edge and corner wear otyherwise VG! 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Chennault, Max Up Sun! ( The American Hero Series)
Castle Books N.D. 0916693147 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Authored by the Son of the fabled Claire Lee Chennault, father of the Flying Tigers. Light edgewear but covered in a acetate protector. Crisp and clean throughout! 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cherwinski, Colleen The Wondering Life
1stbooks 2004 1414025696 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Chesneau, Roger Jaguar Aeroguide 31: Sepecat Jaguar Mks 1-4
Ad Hoc Publications 2005 0946958432 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Jaguar in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 30.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Chesneau, Roger Sea Harrier Aeroguide 32: BAe Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1/FA Mk 2
Ad Hoc Publications 2006 0946958440 Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Sea Harrier in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Chesneau, Roger Sea Harrier Aeroguide 32: BAe Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1/FA Mk 2
Ad Hoc Publications 2006 0946958440 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Sea Harrier in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Chesneau, Roger Sea Harrier Aeroguide 32: BAe Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1/FA Mk 2
Ad Hoc Publications 2006 0946958440 Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Sea Harrier in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Chesneau, Roger Buccaneer Aeroguide 30: Blackburn Buckaneer S Mks 1 & 2
Ad Hoc Publications 2005 0946958408 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Buccaneer in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 30.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Chesneau, Roger Sea Harrier Aeroguide 32: BAe Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1/FA Mk 2
Ad Hoc Publications 2006 0946958440 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Sea Harrier in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Chesneau, Roger Jaguar Aeroguide 31: Sepecat Jaguar Mks 1-4
Ad Hoc Publications 2005 0946958432 First Edition Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New publication detailing all aspects of the Jaguar in British Service. Excellent color and B/W phots, fold out color profiles, drawings - a modeller's must have! 
Price: 30.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Chesneau, Roger & Ray Rimmell Canberra: Aeroguide 7 EE Canberra B Mk 2/T Mk 4
Aeolus Publishing Ltd 1984 0918805066 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight stapled wraps shows light edge and some corner wear. Full of B/W pics of exterior and interior of aircraft. Excellent Modeler's resource! Sticker residue on rear cover corner 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Chessick, Richard A Dictionary for Psychotherapists Dynamic Concepts in Psychotherapy
Aronson 1993 0876683383 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
AS NEW THROUGHOUT. APPEARS UNREAD - Covers tight, clean throughout!  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Chielens, Piet with Dominiek Dendooven & Hannelore DeCoodt De Laatste Getuige. Het oorlogslandschap van de Westhoek.
Lannoo 2006 9020965603 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Dutch/Flemish Language. Crisp, clean and tight, appearing new. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Childs, David J. A Peripheral Weapon? The Production and Employment of British Tanks in the First World War.
Greenwood Press 1999 0313308322 First Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, publisher's copy - gently previously read and in as new condition, showing slight shelf wear only, issued without Dj. 
Price: 77.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Chilton Repair & Tune-up Guide, Saab 900 1979 to 1985 (#7572)
Chilton 1985 0801975727 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
Light edge wear and evenly yellowed pps, otherwise in terrific CLEAN condition 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Choksy, Lois The Koda'ly Method. Comprehensive Music Education From Infant To Adult.
Prentice-Hall 1974 0135167574 Later Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight, this copy shows shelf and edge wear and light soiling to page edges, creases (small) to corners and one across rear card cover, though only partially so. Solid and stout overall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Chong, Peng-Khuan Dimana Love Poems by Peng-Khuan
Sant Bani Press 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, & NUMBERED "57". Beautiful blue boards with gilt, heavy luscious cream paper and DJ (with several small closed tears & minor edgewear/chips now in an acid free protector. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Chorafas, Dimitris N. Statistical Processes And Reliability Engineering
D. Van Nostrand Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-Library copy with pockets removed but retaining various ink stamps. Block is clean and unmarked, and DJ has chips, closed tears and sunning as well as heavy edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Chorlton, F. Mechanics of Materials For Engineers
John Wiley & Sons 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Grey cloth boards surround a tight sturdy copy with evenly tanning pages, foxing to endpapers and foxing to rear cloth board. No marks, a clean copy 
Price: 19.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Christensen, Duane L. Word Biblical Commentary Vol. 6A: Deuteronomy 1-11.
Word Books 1991 0849902053 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Former Pastor's private library copy. A clean tight copy showing shelf wear only, and private library catalog marks on spine in gold or silver, pencil cataloging marks on copyright page and embossed stamp on title page - text block is UNMARKED. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Christensen, Eric; Christensen, Eric Win it for... What a World Championship Means to Generations of Red Sox Fans
Sports Publishing LLC 2005 159670084X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean adn tight - NOT A REMAINDER - light edgeweare to boards. DJ has edgwear, rubbing and a tear at upper front fold corner, repaired with acid free tape and protected in ana cid free mylar cover. ; 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Christie, Agatha AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL
Dodd, Mead & Co 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ (white) slight yellowing, 2mm tear top, front, top corner bumped. Now protected in mylar jacket cover. Mysteries, Miss Marple, Mystery. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Christie, Agatha There Is A Tide... (A Hercule Poirot Mystery Story - Red Badge Detective Series).
Dodd, Mead & Co 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Grey paper-covered boards with red badge detective emblem on front cover, red spinal titles. Slight lean to spine front over rear. UNMARKED save some scattered foxing, slight discoloration to extremity of boards and barely a trace of shelf/edge/corner wear. Binding very solid and tight. DJ priced $2.50, unclipped, clean with speckled foxing inside (reverse side) and on flaps. Modest edge and corner wear with heavier chipping at head/foot of spine. Rear panel shows Christie in contemplation at writing table, also showing several pulls or rubs to finish on photo, additional foxing and discoloration. A very nice, solid copy of a TRUE FIRST EDITION. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Chubb, Kit The Avian Ark. Tales From a Wild-bird Hospital.
Greystone Press 1991 1550541366 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Clean and tight, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH INSCRIPTION. Light shelf wear only.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Chun, Clayton K.S. Thunder Over The Horizon. From V-2 Rockets to Ballistic Missles. War, Technology, And History.
Praeger Security International 2006 0275985776 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, tight, UNREAD copy showing barely a trace of shelfwear, a slight wrinkle to DJ at head and rear gutter, now protected in an acid free mylar cover. UNMARKED & UNREAD! 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Church, D.C. and W.G. Pond Basic Animal Nutrition and Feeding
D. C. Church 1974 Later Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Red plastic spiral with orange card covers. Clean and tight, well bound, page edges tanned. UNMARKED and a very solid copy! Previous Owner's name on title page. Shows modest edge and corner wear only. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Ciocca, Donna Tavern Tales
Oak Manor Publishing, Inc. 2005 0974736139 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Crisp, clean and tight.; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 135 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Ciocca, Donna Harley & Homer
Oak Manor Publishing, Inc. 2004 0974736120 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. Light edge and corner wear, and gentle rubbing to card covers. Clean and tight!!! ; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; Signed by Author 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Citino, Robert The Path to Blitzkrieg. Doctrine and Training in the German Army, 1920-39.
Stackpole Books 2008 0811734579 Reprint Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean new copy, possibly showing a trace of shelf wear only. ; Stackpole Military History Series; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Clagg, Sam E. The Marine Way
Mcclain Printing Company 1989 0962382701 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Retired Lt. Colonel Clagg! Clean bright tight copy, minor wear to edges of dust jacket - now in mylar jacket cover. Col Clagg wrote of his WWII experience in historical format using assumed names to protect actual figures. Excellent source material! ; 588 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Claremont, Chris & Christopher Claremont & Brent Eric Anderson X-Men. God Loves, Man Kills (Marvel Graphic Novels, No. 5)
Marvel Comics 1982 0939766221 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight, this copy shows wear to card covers - edgewear, come creasing and corner wear, but is solidly bound and otherwise in terrific shape! ; 1.3 x 10.7 x 8.1 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Clark, Champ Gettysburg The Confederate High Tide
Time Inc. 1985 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
BRIGHT, TIGHT COPY! ; Time Life Civil War Series; B/W & Color Illustration s; 0809447584  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Clark, Gary L. Clark's New Hampshire Fishing Guide, Second, 1985 Edition.
Self Published 2003 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Large format light blue soft cover guide to fishing in New Hampshire. Light edgewear and slight rubbing to blue card covers. Otherwise bright, clean and tight, appearing unread. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Clark, Ian Reservoir Of Power
Pickering & Inglis Ltd. 1980 0720804515 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Stiff card wraps, with corner creases and light rubbing and edgewear. Inscribed & Signed by Clark, the Author, inside the front cover. Solid and tight.; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Clark, James C. Faded Glory Presidents Out of Power
Praeger Publishers 1985 0030025729 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear small bumps to corners (finish starting to peel) and light rubbing to card covers.; 175 pages 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Clark, Rosalind Enter Any Door. Collected Poems 1957-1977
The Golden Quill Press 1977 0823302695 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Green cloth boards, show a trace of shlef wear only. Cream and Green DJ shows light rubbing, a signe of shelf wear, and gentle wear to corners with 2 small closed tears. terrific copy overall. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Clark, Stephen Guide To Baxter State Park And Katahdin
Fort Halifax Publishing Co. 1978 Stated First Edition Binder Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small green plastic binder surrounds a clean well kept copy. Stated First Edition. 225 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Clark, Thaddeus B. (Editor) Voices of Liberalism: 1. First of an annual series of forceful and distinguished contributions in the field of religious liberalism.
The Beacon Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth with faded gilt titles. Overall clean and tight, with some light play in hinges and general edge/corner wear. No Dust jacket. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Clarke, Bruce B.G. Expendable Warriors. The Battle of Khe Sanh and the Vietnam War.
Praeger Security International 2007 0275994805 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, publisher's copy in as new condition showing slight shelf wear only, and protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Clarke, Bruce B.G. Expendable Warriors. The Battle of Khe Sanh and the Vietnam War.
Praeger Security International 2007 0275994805 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
A crisp, clean, publisher's copy in as new condition showing slight shelf wear only, and protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Clayton, John Stark Realities In The City
Peter E. Randall 1997 0965068420 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Clayton, John New Hampshire The Way I See It...
Peter E. Randall 1999 0965068439 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Clayton, John New Hampshire The Way I See It...
Peter E. Randall 1999 0965068439 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Clayton, John New Hampshire War and Peace.
Peter E. Randall 2001 0965068447 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Crisp, clean, tight and bright - all you could ever want in an unread, terrific, soft cover copy! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Cleave, Chris Incendiary
Alfred A. Knopf 2005 0307262820 Advance Review Copy Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp, Clean, Tight, UNREAD Proof. 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Clements, Ronald Abraham and David. Genesis 15 and its Meaning for Israelite Tradition. (Studies In Biblical Theology, Second Series # 5)
SCM Press Ltd 1967 Later Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tightly bound in blue wraps, this copy has sunning/discoloration to spine, previous owner's name erased from half title page and a dozen or so pages of underlining, marginalia and highlighting of the total. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cleveland, Grover (Edited by George F. Parker) The Writings And Speeches Of Grover Cleveland.
Cassell Publishing Company 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
A clean tightly bound copy in blue cloth with gilt titles. Contemporary fountain pen inscription on front free endpaper dated 8/99. Light shelf and edge wear only. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Cliff, Michelle The Store of a Million Items
Houghton Mifflin Company 1998 0395901294 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp, clean and tight - appearing unread and showing only a trace of shelf wear!!!; 0.37 x 8.28 x 5.24 Inches; 115 pages 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Clifford, John Garry The Citizen Soldier The Plattsburg Training Camp Mpvement, 1913-1920.
University Press of Kentucky 1972 0813112621 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cloth boards show slight shelf/edge wear to bottoma dn corners. Orange DJ is rubbed and has edge and corner wear, now protected in an acid free mylar cover. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Clifford, Philip Greely Nathan Clifford, Democrat (1803-1881)
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1922 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Red cloth boards with gilt spinal titles Slightest trace of shelf wear to board edges and corners - crisp clean and tight throughout. DJ is tattered and discolored 85% complete and protected in an acid free mylar cover. PO bookplate on inside of front cover. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Cline, Jim A Small Percentage
Timberwolf Press 1997 0965321002 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR, This terrific copy has several small creases to DJ corners, and a perforation to lower spine DJ that has rubbed through to black boards about 1 1/4 inches long - portected in acid free mylar cover, and otherwise UNREAD and Superb! 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BoomersBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie